Solved

domain

Posted on 2002-03-09
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have just installed win2k advanced server, for the 1st time, i realised that it is a workgroup, how can i make it a PDC like i am used to in NT4 server.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahm11
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6852574
After you setup Win2K server, a screen called "Configure Your Server" will appear when you login as
an administrator.  Making it a domain controller, etc, is done here.  Note that win2K as a PDC will
be using ACtive Directory and not the familiar old PDC of NT4.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rahul_gandhi74
ID: 6852590
Using the DCPROMO command or say utility you can covert ou member server to domain controller roll.But keep in mind it will installed all active directory component on your server. You have to create new forest,tree and domain at the time of upgradation.

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm11
ID: 6852594
ok, how can i make it a domain so others can connect to it ike NT??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6852685
Some user has improperly locked this question with an incorrect comment.  If you want further assistance, I advise you to reject this answer.  Otherwise, you'll be on your own.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6852833
rahul_gandhi74, your proposed answer had been rejected, please read the Questions vs. Answers at the bottom of this page, then click on the "Click Here" link, you will see how the site works better.

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adowns earned 50 total points
ID: 6853147
Windows 2000 is alot more complicated then NT4's PDC by far! Windows 2000 uses active directory, LDAP, schema's, etc. To make Windows 2000 a PDC you must install Active Directory and DNS. To start the installation you go to start/run and type in dcpromo. dcpromo stands for domain controller promotion. During theinstallation of dcpromo It will ask you to enter a fully qualified domain name (for example domain.com) this should be the only thing you need to change. Leave the default for everything else. When it gets to the point where it wants to install DNS it will say you need it so just click yes or ok.
Keep in mind your domain name cannot be the same as the computer name.
Say you used domain.com
Your domain for win2k machines would be domain.com
Your domain for pre Win2k machines will be domain

After the installation is complete you will be asked to reboot.
Everything you need will be under start/programs/administrative tools/active directory users and computers

I hope this is what you are looking for. Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm11
ID: 6854358
thanks, this :
Your domain for win2k machines would be domain.com
Your domain for pre Win2k machines will be domain

cleared up my confusion.

ahm
0