Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing dll

Posted on 2002-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Can I Import a dll into delphi
to see what function are in it?
is there any way to see what is the interface in a com dll?
0
Comment
Question by:Netsal7
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6852567
listening
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 80 total points
ID: 6855619
If the dll contains a type library you can view the type library. But then the dll contains a COM object.
If there is a type library in it, you can use the Windows API to retrieve the function names of the exported functions but not the parameters nor the calling methods of these functions. You can use tdump.exe to view these functions and I wish I could remember what the Windows API method of retrieving these names were but I can't. However, there is no way to see the exact definitions of these functions.

But back to the type library story. Go to Project/Import type library. Click on 'Add' and select the DLL you want to view. If it has no type library you will get an error, otherwise you will get the components and a complete unit with the definitions of the DLL. Then click on 'Create unit' to just create the unit or on 'Install' to create the unit and install it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343287
Netsal7:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470523
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

Netsal7,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Workshop_Alex http:#6855619

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0