?
Solved

Java Servelets and Databases

Posted on 2002-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How do I make the connection between the java servelet code to get information from the database through an html form
0
Comment
Question by:wbmorapedi
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 6853150
using jdbc as you would normally in java but fill in any parameters from html form using
request.getParameter("formfieldname")

check out:
http://www.disc.com/home/jdbcserv.html
http://elab-nt1.bus.umich.edu/howto_oracle_servlet.html


CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fundoosathish
ID: 6870515
in the html document you will have few tags like for example
<input type="text" name="txt" id="txt" value="">
this is a tag for text box. now in the servlet how you will get this value is by making use of this
String xyz=request.getParameter("txt");
now this variable will take the value entered in the html page corresponding to the text box. so this value you can then enter into the database by calling the database and making connectin and then using sql statements.
hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7086706
Hi wbmorapedi,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status has remained as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    wbmorapedi -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7089150
I am not sure why this question is being asked to be deleted.  User was given some info back but provided us no feedback regarding it.  IMHO, this should not be deleted.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7107222
Shall I process a point split?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7107613
Yes, please.

Thanx,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7109380
Thanks, CJ, points have been split.  fundoosathish, please comment in the link below for your share.
Points for fundoosathish -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20316211
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7110302
Thank you.

CJ
0