Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A user of mine has a mail of 40 MB (we are using sendmail)

Posted on 2002-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I make him take that mail.
I told him to try using
telnet ipadress 110
user
pass
but he receive the following message afre giving his password

"mailbox is used by another process"
what other process could be?

How can I check and fix this problem?

Also when he is trying from outlook to take his mail
he is prompting many many times to give again his password

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6853125
What kind of server is this (Solaris, Irix, Linux, etc.)? And what POP server is in use?

The message "mailbox is used by another process" is probably the result of a previous attempt to connect to the server to retrieve email and the POP daemon is still active. It'll eventually timeout and he'll be able to connect. Whether he'll be able to download that message will depend on whether he has a good connection to the server (typically a problem on dial up connections) and whether he has enough free space on his local drive to receive a 40Mb message. If there's not enough space outlook may well behave strangely.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:markt9
ID: 6854039
have your friend change his Outlook setting to check for mail every 10 hours, then close Outlook and leave it closed for an hour.

Then start Outlook and don't touch the send/receive and just let it work in its own time. leave it alone over night.

after getting the file, set Outlook back to 10 minute intervals to check new mail.

I assume your friend and you both have high speed connections.  Otherwise I'd delete the mail spool....
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 6854176
I have solaris
the strange thing is that the same problem appears to me.
When I'm trying to connect as my fiend (with his account)
is prompting me the same error message
Incoming mail is POP3
outgoing mail  is SMTP these are the setting in Outlook

I have to say you that thi is not a unique mail but more mails.
How can I split and send to him one one mail.

When I try to see the message I can see @@@@@@@@@@ in the first pages. Is this right?
When I try to make grep from hismailbox I take 12 messages
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 100 total points
ID: 6868282
This is the lock file
should be the name of the user with dot in front or file.lock

Remove that file and you should be able to use the method you tryed

should be in the same direcory as the mail box

probably /var/spool/mail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6868706
Are you saying that when you do 'more /var/mail/problem-account' that you see the file beginning with @@@@@@? I still don't know what POP server is being used, but seeing that on a server that uses mbox format could well be an indication of a corrupt mbox. A normal mbox format  would have each message beinning with:

From .....
Date: ....
etc.

and each message will always be text. Binary attachments to messages will be Mime encoded and will appear as text in the file. Each message in the mbox is separated from the previous by a blank line.

The presence of any binary data in the mbox file could indicate a damaged mbox and the client probably can't access that. Also some clients will toss their cookies if presented with messages containing binary data.
0