Solved

moving picture

Posted on 2002-03-09
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

i would like to know how am i going to do a simple program such that;

if i click on a button, then

the picture in the form will be moving by turning around 360 degree all the time

any idea? or any 'run' program available?

i'm hoping to use vb, 100% can i?

FaRZ
0
Comment
Question by:FaRZ
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 25 total points
ID: 6853191
Picture Rotation
http://blackbeltvb.com/index.htm?free/picrotat.htm

HOWTO: Rotate a Bitmap in Visual Basic for Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=Q80406


Demonstrates three graphics manipulation routines. Flip, Rotate, Mirror
http://www.visualbasiccode.com/asp/showsn.asp?theID=357

Flip/rotate a picture
http://www.vbcode.com/code/rotpicture.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 6857304
I'm not sure about you FaRZ, but the links Crash2100 has provided, worked for me...

I appreciate it.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:FaRZ
ID: 6859800
thanks for both of you..

actually.. what i really mean is.. i want the picture to be moving continuously..

have you watched 'WHEEL OF FORTUNE'? i'm hoping to move the picture as the wheel does.. continuously.. and it will stop if i push another button..

may be i haven't look through the links provided.. if it does.. thanks..

give me sometimes.. i have to study it first..

FaRZ
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 6861651
Use the rotate code and put it in a timed loop with a click event to stop the loop.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7618132
Hi FaRZ,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Crash2100's comment(s) as an answer.

FaRZ, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665450
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0