Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to handle infrared data IR

Posted on 2002-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have an IR adapter connected to my serial port (COM1) and I want to handle the infrared signals from my tv remote control ??? any idea how can I do this on VB or Delphi ???

0
Comment
Question by:JustDarkSide
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6966928
Quick clarification: If you have a converter between IR and Serial, then you are asking about a library in VB that understands IR codes? Doesn't the converter translate the IR characters into messages you can see in VB?

I'm not sure what you are asking for.

B5
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDarkSide
ID: 6969231
Hi babylonfive =) in fact a have a little IR sensor that conects itselt to serial port, the idea that I have is handle the infrared signals from remote control. I have been using the mscomm control and the only thing I've done, is launch MSComm1_OnComm event when I push any button on the control. I can't identify that signals, i don't know if there is an especial protocol or something like that to distinguish one button signal from another....

If you know i'd really apreciate your help....

Thank's =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6969531
No, I don't have experience with the particular converter OR the library call/driver for the device. I would *guess* that the event can be coupled with some sort of message thatt includes one or more bytes of the coded IR message sent with that particular button.

Each button push generates a coded pulse stream of IR light , with some identifier. The converter OUGHT to generate the event as well as pass the identifier. Really depends upon the converter construction - if it actually decodes and parallel assembles the message, it might come in on the serial port directly on the data path. If it simply detects the IR message, it might be driven in serially on one of the parallel control wires, such as DTS or RTS.

Sorry I'm not very helpful... I'm surprised that the converter manufacturer can't be of more help, especially with the way the converter works and where the button identifier data appears...

B5
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
havman56 earned 1200 total points
ID: 7046544
hi just dark side

I have worked on communciation between PC and another IR devcie through IRDA  using vc++.

even though communication happens on serial port . u should write it terms of sockets.

socket progarmming is needed for IRDA communication!!!

very easy !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7053792
post u rcomments!!

any help needed?
0