Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix and Windows 2000 Domain

Posted on 2002-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

Our Company is going to install Citrix and my question is about Windows Domain.

We have not used Windows Domain, instead we use Novell TREEs. But Novel is being on a way out from our company.

From the beginning we will test Citrix with a special database program and only 30 of our emplyoees is involved. We have two Citrix Servers and One Database Server with Microsoft SQL-server running.

Is it any drawbacks to install a Windows 2000 Domain or is the best solution to have all three servers as standalone application servers?

//Tord
0
Comment
Question by:tord_f
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
matt023 earned 400 total points
ID: 6853585
the most beneficial reason for having a domain is the ability to have a central point of authentication.  if you have the 3 servers as stand-alone servers, you'll need to maintain 3 separate account databases.  this can become a major administrative overhead and users' annoyance.  for example, when a user is executing a published application, he will have to authenticate with the Citrix server that's providing the application.  Then he will also have to authenticate again with the SQL server.  if you configure Citrix correctly, users will only have to provide his credentials when he logs on to his workstation.  publish apps will appear as a locally installed application.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6853840
Another thought here -- if you use Novell authentication you will want to read this Novell TID:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10025137.htm
0