Solved

JSP form validation qestion

Posted on 2002-03-09
3
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

I want to do some form validation using JSP.
So I have a html page that posts to validate.jsp. Validate.jsp uses a bean for validation and has a scope of session. if it is valid then it sendRedirect to sucess or if it fails then it sendRedirect to signup2.jsp. i want signup2.jsp to display the error and take the fields that are valid and populate it on signup2.jsp so that the user does not have to retype the stuff. I have this partitally working. The part that does not work is when in the html file, if there is an error it goes to signup2.jsp like it is suppose to but when the user enter the correct information and repost back to validate.jsp it seems like the new information does not get picked up. help. i tried using request as the scope and that did not work. code sniplet below.

thanks

validate.jsp

<%@ page import="java.util.*" %>

     <jsp:useBean id="vf" class="com.tdw.webmodule.beans.SignUpBean" scope="session" />
    <jsp:setProperty name="vf" property="*"/>

<%
     if(vf.isValid()) {
     
          //successful
          response.sendRedirect("/servlet/members/signup2.jsp");
     } else {
          //failed
          response.sendRedirect("/servlet/members/signUpRetry.jsp");
     }
%>

signup2.jsp

<jsp:useBean id="vf" class="com.tdw.webmodule.beans.SignUpBean" scope="session" />
<%! String referral_id; %>
<%  
     if (request.getParameter("referral")!=null) {
          referral_id=request.getParameter("referral");
     }
     
%>

...html stuff....
<form name="signup" method="post" action="/servlet/validate.jsp">
...html stuff...

<table>
<tr>
<td width="34%" align="left" valign="top"><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">First
                          Name </font></td>
                        <td width="64%" align="left" valign="top"> <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" color="#FF0000">
                          <input type="text" name="fname" value="<%=vf.getFname()%>">
                          <br>
                          <%=vf.getErrorMessage("fname")%> </font></td>

</tr>
...more table stuff...
</table>
<.form>
0
Comment
Question by:ahuen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saxaboo earned 100 total points
ID: 6853538
Hi,

first a comment about using the "request" scope : in your case it cannot work since you're using sendRedirect rather than forward (when you sendredirect to signup2, you in fact send a HTTP response to the browser that will consequently issue a 2nd HTTP request to signup2.jsp. When you use forward(), you send signup2 as the response to the browser)

Then you say that signup2 is supposed to show when an error occurs, but your code redirects to signup2 when vf.isValid() returns true. Am I missing sth here ?

Ultimately, could you post :
- the source code for you initial sign up form ?
- the properties exposed by your bean ?

-S
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974091
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256502.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262632.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272306.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275302.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281813.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977561
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
0