Solved

How to recover from "CMOS checksum error..loading defaults"

Posted on 2002-03-09
18
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an AWARD MODULAR BIOS v.6.00 PG
           Bios 3.04 Relaase 2000/09/21 S
            Celeron 533

When booting, I get "CMOS CHECKSUM ERROR ...Loading Defaults".
Well, defaults means that it boots in C, A order so I can't boot from a floppy.
I checked the batter which seemed dead and replaced it.
Still the same error when attempting to boot.
I can get it into SAFE MODE and Windows seems fine,
but if I try to boot in normal mode, it gets to the Windows startup screen and stops.
What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
Comment Utility
I have read this article.
Need to get past the fact that the CMOS keeps loading defaults. Can't boot until I can get past that.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
try this, get the bios flash, disconnect the hard drive, boot to the floppy and flash the bios
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
If there are jumpers for CMOS reset try that. Then start up and go to setup. Save and exit. Restart. Sometimes this may do the trick. Some BIOS:es have a "Load factory defaults" option. This could also be tried (Choose option, save and exit).
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
Open the case and make sure that the BIOS chip is fully seated.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Please maintain your open questions.  For the record:

Need to hook NT box to "Kbd & Mouse Switchbox" ... won't work Date: 09/09/2001 07:30AM PST  
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winnt&qid=20180548
How do I change the SQL statement programatically using CR Object? Date: 01/14/2002 10:40AM PST  
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=crystal&qid=20255074
How to get the Novel Netware username from a PC Date: 12/21/2001 06:08PM PST
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20248374
What converts MP3 to AVI ? Date: 01/28/2002 05:03PM PST
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20260480
How to make my PC be seen via FTP with LINKSYS 4 port router Date: 02/02/2002 02:09PM PST
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=routerswitch&qid=20262426
How to distribute VB app on cd rom without need to install Date: 01/30/2002 04:36PM PST
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20261363

Thanks
Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
Comment Utility
oops sorry, completly miss read the part about replacing the battery - Well check for the jumper :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
dead battery or no if the defaults are loaded & it still won't go to windows there is an underlying problem here.
any new hardware added recently? if you've added memory take it out. if it still fails remove all cards except video card & try to boot with only keyboard, mouse, monitor & power cords attached. if that works add back in one at a time until you ID the problem device.
fact is if it goes to safe mode then it's likely to be a driver/PNP issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
"CMOS keeps loading defaults. Can't boot until I can get past that."

Maybe I am missing something here, but you can go into the CMOS and set the boot order to whatever you want them. you don't need to boot into safe mode or anything else to change the boot order.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
good point rayt333! thought that myself but got the impression the option to get into the bios wasn't available. if it is of course then just go in, change the boot order & boot to the floppy as required.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Netminder
Sorry to disagree with you but the user was wanting to change the boot order from C,A to boot to the floppy first. Flashing the BIOS will not do this and is definatly not something I would recommend to a user who doesn't even know how to get into the CMOS setup.
:>)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
Sorry Netminder, have to agree with rayt333 on that. If user can get to safe mode but not normal mode it would generally be a driver issue or a hardware conflict which obviously is not present in safe mode. another possibility is if user is trying to log on to a network in normal mode unsuccessfully.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
rayt333,

I would agree with you, except that I've never run into an Award BIOS in which you COULDN'T change the boot order, and I happen to have a Celeron 400 with an Award BIOS and can look at the CMOS. On the other hand, I guess I should allow for someone not looking at the screen to figure it out. As such: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20294208

WiZaRd: I was inclined toward your comment when I first looked through this question; however, in the absence of comment by the Asker -- which is the reason he/she wound up on my list in the first place (too many open, unattended questions) -- it was impossible to know if the problem was new hardware or something else. But I'll grant that you're probably as close as anyone. As such: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20294207

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Netminder
Sorry for the misunderstanding, I was not meaning I thought I should get credit for this question, I was only wanting to point out that this may not be a good question in the PAQ since in my opinion the accepted answer does not answer the actual question. I certainly was not worried about the points.
You can delete the question for me if you want to. Or I never turn down some free points, if you want I will take them, but I do want you to know I wasn't objecting to the answer over a points issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
rayt333,

It never crossed my mind that you were trying to get the points. To be rather blunt about it, if I thought THAT was the issue, I'd have ignored your comments, and those of WiZaRd, completely.

My thinking in matters like this -- a long-abandoned question left by someone who consistently leaves them -- is that I'll take the comment that seems to have the best chance of solving the problem, and that if I goof, I'll deal with that when it happens. I figure my strong suits are that I'm patient and that it doesn't bother me at all to make things right; my intent is to get the best information possible in each question.

You and WiZaRd have made this question better by your comments, even if they were left after the fact. Because of your contributions, you deserve no less than the person who actually got the points. That, in my not-so-humble opinion, is fair.

So take the damn points... <grin>... WiZaRd did.

Netminder
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
yeah Ray just take the points !

As Netminder has pointed out the comments made are worth it and it's not like you haven't earned them.

I'm not about winning points either but you made a valid point here and Netminder has made a good decision in the circumstances. Live with it and don't tell me you don't deserve some bonus points for your contributions once in a while.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
it is done
:>)
0