Solved

2000 Pro Network address disappear yet IPCONFIG still acknowledges them to be good

Posted on 2002-03-09
8
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am at a loss as to why the TCP/IP properties on this computer constantly show OBTAIN after I enter all the data, even the DNS info.  I can run IPCONFIG and it reads exactly as I set it up.  The computer is serving as a server in a two computer office.  I am very curious about this.
Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve7408
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Steve7408
Comment Utility
I have also run the SP2 to no avail on this issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Sorry, I don't follow. What do you mean by "constantly show OBTAIN"? What is your NIC hardware, have you tried updating the drivers?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-If you're choosing "Specify an IP address" instead of Obtain an Ip automatically, be sure to hit apply after entering the IP address and subnet mask..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omk earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There is no Apply button, you need to click OK several times and than close.
Do you have several lan cards, or this server also connected to Internet thru AOL or something like this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve7408
Comment Utility
This computer is using a 3Com 905b tx PCI Card.  I have replaced the card and totally redone the network.  I have used "apply" and "OK".  I see, through IPCONFIG, that the setting I put in are still in force BUT when i go to the properties of the network connection, it reads OBTAIN IP.  The system seems to refuse to display what is actually being used.

Thanks for your help,
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
Comment Utility
1. Can you go to the Control Panel, open Users and Passwords and check that your current account is under Administrators group?
2. Can you check with IPCONFIG /ALL how many interfaces do you have and if any of them has the IP address that you have assigned?
3. Can you PING <your assigned address>?
4. what IP addresses has ROUTE PRINT output under Interface header?
I guess this information will be enough to solve your case.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept omk]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0