?
Solved

how to uses file.db with perl

Posted on 2002-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i have Foxpro database files. how can perl access file to uses it.
0
Comment
Question by:toboman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 6854274
if you use ODBC you may try  DBD::ODBC

( http://search.cpan.org/Catalog/Database_Interfaces/ )
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sapa earned 150 total points
ID: 6861394
The DBD::XBase module provides both, native and DBI interfaces to Foxpro files. Just install it and read
perldoc DBD::XBase.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9489203
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment by Sapa

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

inq123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0