Solved

Find & Replace

Posted on 2002-03-09
62
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi All :

I have about 20 files 10 of which are in txt format and other 10 are in RTF format. The files are infact Email documents but they need to be replaced with certain information like Name and addresses which I get from specific emails.

What I need code for is this, I enter in all the details from the Email:

First Name:
Last Name:

Address:
City:
Suburb:
State:
Zip/Postal Code:
Country:

Phone:
Date Of Birth:
Email Address:
Alternate Email:

Question: (yes/no)

Now I enter this info into the program and each line has a special name in my 20 documents IE: Field 1, Field 2 etc etc.

What I need is for the program to scan the directory, open each file, look for each field and replace it with the corresponding value.

Then, copy it to another location.



Is this at all possible? Hope someone has some code! If you need me to like do the GUI so you have a better understand, thats no problem!
0
Comment
Question by:hollstar
  • 31
  • 26
  • 4
  • +1
62 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
It could be nice if we can see how text in files looks,  first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
OK I dont have them with me right at this very second so I guess its best if I just explain it. They are just like normal text documents, IE a letter.

Some are only a page, a few others are around 10 pages I think.

I hope that has helped - I dont have the files with me at the moment and if possible, I'd rather not give them out but would if I really had to.

The idea is that they all have KEY WORDS, IE Field 1, Field 2 etc inside the document.

Inside the program under a settings window I guess, the First Name text box would be field 1 and so on. The app then just scan each document and replaced field one with the text.

It then saves over the files already in another location. This is so when Im in Outlook, I can just hit Stationary and use the files which have just been updated.



Hope that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Something worth a mention is the fact that some fields are infact BOLD while the main part of the document is in normal text.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net, but not very sure if it helps you or not:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/findrepl.zip
Desription: Find and replace a string in all files matching a pattern in a directory (4K)

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/findstrindoc.zip
Desription: Search a file hierarchy for .doc files containing a string (9K)

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/findandreplace.zip
Description: Search for files of a specific type in a directory that contain a string and replace the string (5K)

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Hi, Glass...are you partner in that site?
:))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

That's not really a site similar to experts-exchange : )  In the past, when I was a VB beginner around 4 years ago, I stumbled upon that site with full of stuff that I wanted to know about.  Then I came upon an area where there was this Q&A thingy so I started answering a few questions.  

After a long time (until somewhere last year, if I can remember correctly), as there were too many qustions asked and that site couldn't handle it, they suggested experts exchange.  Thus, I signed up and started answering questions here : )

That's how I ended up here.  I like www.vb-helper.com as I know the site quite well : )

That's it!  Have a nice day!

glass cookie : )

PS. I'm not a partner in that site : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Hi Guys - Sorry I couldnt respond sooner but I have not been able to get into EE for some reason. Anyway with that last file, it did not work - It kept comming up with an error 62.

The key thing for me is, I need to do it to a range of files so its a mass find and replace of different things.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

I'm not sure how that example works : |  I'm using VB5.

Just a suggestion to your coming app:

How about having an array of textboxes that contain the following data:
-Program layout-

Find: [Textbox1]
Change To: [Textbox2]
Find: [Textbox1]
Change To: [Textbox2]

When you've found the perfect code to find and replace a string in your files, do something like this:

For i = 0 To TextFind.Count - 1
'Compare with every textbox
'Replace string with corresponding value
Next i

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Hey Glass... Yep that basically what I want now but have no code and no skills to do hence Im here. The text it has to FIND for each item, that is ALWAYS the same.


The program picks up the file in one location, saves it another for use inside of Outlook Express.

Do you understand me?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
if you could post how plain file looks like, we can create the code to replace those values...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Do show us the file, or should the file be too big, let us see a fragment of it : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
That's it!
That's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
At this stage I cant get my hands on the dam thing but its just like a normal document you would send to someone in RTF format. It has a few bold lines and hyperlinks as well.

If you still need an example, I will just make a fake one up lol !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

To edit rtf documents, you could simply use a richtextbox to load the info.  From there, you could use the above codes to replace the words/string.

Oh yes, do fake some data : )  It'll be easier for us to see : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
OK Well I'll do the file, you do the code lol !

I will work on it within the next hour. Please remember, it has to do 10 or so other files all of which are different but same deal!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
So much for the hour! Anyway guys here is a copy of the file... On some lines it has (B) This means that the line or the word is in bold.

Note the "Field" are stored in a file located in the apps path. Each field equals a text box on the main form set in a settings form. Some "Field" are not on the main form but are in the settings form.

Dear <Field 1>,


(B)Following this confirmation of your Sign Up with Company Name , you will receive 10 E-(B)Mails, plus the SUBJECT E-Mail with two Attachments.

(B)Don’t delete these from your inbox yet. You will need these to copy to your hard drive. (B)Read them all again and take your time.

(B)Print out the instruction manual. It will guide you in how to get started and any of the (B)others if you wish.

Thank you for your enthusiasm and acceptance in regard to this program. You will now be working with myself, <Field 2>, an employee of Company Name but no infact a client. This means should you have any questions or require help, I will be more than capable of helping you out every step of the way.

Yours Sincerely,

My Name,

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dear <Field 1>


(B)I have received your LETTER OF INTENT ON <Field 3><Field 4> <Field 5>, <Field 6>.

We are now ready to get your business started. The first information package is being sent to you and you will receive it shortly. Your first payment of (B)$<Field 7>(B) made to <Field 2> should you decide to remain with the program beyond the 30 day trial period, will be DUE <Field 3A><Field 4A> <Field 5A>, <Field 6A>.
This payment should be sent to:

(B)<FIELD 2>
(B)<FIELD 2A>
(B)<FIELD 2B>
(B)<FIELD 2C

(B)PAYMENT OPTIONS
Payments will only be accepted in the following methods indicated by myself. All payments in Australian Dollars only please. This may mean you need to arrange a currency conversion.

1. Money Order OR
2. Bank Cheque

Your account is due <Field 3A><Field 4A> <Field 5A>, <Field 6A>, 1 month from receipt of your LETTER OF INTENT (Sign Up Form) and consecutively for a period of 1 year. (Remember you can quit any time during that period.)


If your payment is not received within 7 days of the due date, you will be dropped from the program
(unless prior arrangements have been made with myself).  You will not be able to continue in the
program because you will not have the materials you are offering and that would be illegal.

You have the option of quitting the program at any time you wish and will not be obligated to make any more payments once you quit. However, you will have to send me a list of your clients (names, e-mail
addresses, LOIs & due dates) so they don't miss out because you decided to quit the program.

You will be responsible for your own taxes. I take no responsibility for your taxes.
Your next information package will be sent to you promptly upon receipt of your payment.

Thanks again,

<Field 2>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

Here's a litlte coding to give you an idea:

Add a rihtextbox control to your form, with a command button.  Then paste this code and run...

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim count As Integer
count = InStr(1, RichTextBox1.Text, "bb")
While count <> 0
RichTextBox1.SelStart = InStr(1, RichTextBox1.Text, "bb") - 1
RichTextBox1.SelLength = Len("bb")
RichTextBox1.SelText = "hhhh"
'Continue checking...
count = InStr(count, RichTextBox1.Text, "bb")
Wend
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
RichTextBox1.Text = "aa bb cc bb zz"
End Sub


To open a file using the richtextbox control, add this piece of code:

'For a rtf file
RichTextBox1.LoadFile MyFilePath, rtfRTF

'For a text file
RichTextBox1.LoadFile MyFilePath, rtfText

To save the edited contents of a file, use this piece of code:

'For a rtf file
RichTextBox1.LoadFile MyFilePath, rtfRTF

'For a text file
RichTextBox1.SaveFile MyFilePath, rtfText

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
I have to say glass cookie it is nice work that you have done but I did say before that I cant use something in this method as it is really just like using Word Pad.

What I need is something automatic. Something which can punch through the files in a matter of seconds.

If you like I'll do up a basic GUI for you. Maybe then it will make more sense if you dont understand???

0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Sorry if my phrasing is really bad and didn't bring my idea.  This is my idea:

Upon entering your fields with the data to find and replace, use the richtextbox to load the data, edit the data and save the data without any user having to do it.


Something like this: (eg. if you have a listbox with the list of filepaths to scan and replace)

The algorithm:

For i = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1
Richtextbox1.OpenFile list1.List(i)
'Do the search and replace by looping all the textboxes
Richtextbox1.SaveFile list1.List(i)
Next i

Do not cut and paste this code as this is only a rough idea.

What I meant wasn't load a file manually and click onto the button to edit and save it : )

Oh yes, feel free to bring your idea across if I didn't get what you mean.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
OK - Just decoding it all ! :)


Well I would rather the user not see the Rich Text box and it all be done via the code. As in, in the background type deal. Progress bar or something...

Your listview idea is great! You could really have two in fact. One for the files and one for the linking fields!

Do you think thats all possible? Not using the text box and all ?



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

You could set the richtextbox way below the screen so that the user can't see it - hide it :)

The thing about doing it though code is that, you'll have to know how to edit the text when in rtf format.  It's usually more og a gibberish and some words do not appear at all.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Oops, something more - if it's simply a text file, you could load it in text form and edit the info:

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim g As String
g = "aa bb hh cc hh ee"
MsgBox g
Dim count As Integer
count = InStr(1, g, "hh")
While count <> 0
Dim A As String, B As String
'A takes first part of string
A = Mid(g, 1, count - 1)
'B takes 2nd part fo string
B = Mid(g, count + Len("hh") - 1)
g = A & "zzzz" & B
count = InStr(count, g, "hh")
Wend

MsgBox g
End Sub


Sorry - a bug there.  I'm in school there and I've got no time to solce the bug - Maths lesson coming in 1 minute.  Solving it later.

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Yeah it not in TXT format, all in RTF so I guess a hidden Rich Text box will be fine.. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

One last thing to note.  For the rchtextbox, if it's Visible property is set to true, you may want to set the Tabstop property to false so that the user may not have focus on the textbox and type anything my mistake.

Good luck in your project : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
GRRR@EE - I didnt know you posted anything here... So you cant help with the code because Im lost here...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hmmm?  Sorry - don't quite get you.  Could you explain a little by "I didnt know you posted anything here" : )

Thanks!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
I mean I did not get a message from EE telling me you posted a message here and it was only because I checked to see if you did or not.


Now because Im not able to do this, are you able to help with the code at all ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

I suppose so : )  I check EE almost everyday.  By the way, I got a message from EE notifying me of your mail : )

Well, what do you like me to code for you?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Well I will look over what we have discussed and come up with what I think would work best as far as the GUI will work with the code behind it.

Should I be able to work on it on Thursday & Friday - I will get back to you then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Sorry - Have been super busy... Just doing it now and will post it on the web for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
http://www.hypermax.net.au/~user/hollstar/fr2.zip


OK - Here we go. The GUI with the options needed. The settings for uses text fields. If you want, you can still use a Listview but it is up to you.


Thanks for your help - I will add on another 200 points for your efforts also. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Meanwhile, I'll check the file out.  Oh yes, do post your email address so that I can email you the file :)

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
hollstar@start.com.au


Hope your Easter was OK :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Could you elaborate a little before I start the coding?

What are the 'Update Files' and 'Move Files' buttons on FormMain for?

And is the 'Save' button on frmSettings for replacing/search+editing all the files in the current path of the filelistbox?

Which form with the textboxes do I use to check for and which form holding the textboxes are the ones to be replaced with?

Thanks for the info : )

Tha'ts it!

glass cookie : )

PS. Meanwhile, I'll do some coding on the filelistbox, dirlistbox... : )  Oh yes, I had a nice Easter.  Thanks : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Oops!  Something more to clarify:

Private Sub Text10_Change()
'30 Days from Sign Up
End Sub

Private Sub Text11_Change()
'30 Days from Sign Up
End Sub

What's the above for?

Oh yes, let me know which part of the app you would want to personally code : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Something I missed - Please add another 'text box' on frmMain with the lable : "Sign Up Date"




frmSettings Information:

Each text box on this form lists what the names are inside the RTF files. IE <Filed 1>
In some cases inside these documents they might be in bold or underline so keep this in mind.

Save Buttom : Simply save the information on the form to a settings file so it can pick it up next time it loads.

The relationship between the two forms is as follows:

Example : Text1 Is for First Name, the search field is <Field 1>, the replacment data is, from frmMain.Text1




frmMain Information:

Update File : This is the main processing part of the app - Here it takes each file, searches for each <Field> (which is found in frmSettings) and replaces it with the data found on frmMain.



Move Files: This simply moves the files to another location on the HD.



frmSettings Text 10 & 11 Information:

On frmMain, when the user inputs a date into the new text field you have to enter, :) , the "Full Due Date" & "Half Due Date", calculates  30 DAYS from the sign up date in full & half date form IE

20th April 2002   &    20/04/2002







Hope that helps - Hollstar



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Just checking...

Have you received my email about 2 days ago : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Have been checking it on and off and has only just come in hence Im sorry for that! All in all I think what you have done is great - I have not had a chance to really test it but I did notice that it can only use files in the programs app.path which is not really the best way - I think it needs to be able to grab files outside of its own if its at all possible ??

Move Files : Simple case of moving the files to another location - A better option I think however is to take what the app has changed, and save it in another location - This could be set in the settings window I think...

If you think its to hard, just a simple move event will do.


In regard to those two text boxes - Its a case ( I think ) of using the Date Serial. When the user on frmMain enter in the Sign Up Date, it need to automaticaly enter the next two text boxes 30 day ahead of time. One in full date, 20th June, 2002 & the other short 20/6/2002. That possible ?


Will get back to this further after more testing in the morning...


PS Thanks for your help... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
:-) Thanks for your efforts ! ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

I'll do some changes to the proggy to search an entire desired directory for .rtf files and make the changes.

I gess I'll email you only after 2 days - resting on Sunday, my Chemistry common test on Monday : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
OK Mate, sounds good.

About the move files issue - Do you think it would be better for it to open the files in one dir, and save them in another just overwriting them each time instead of moving them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
All in all, not to bad... The only thing I noticed was it does not pick up Field 8, the country field for some reason...

As for the new form - No real need I dont think as it almost crashed my system and its a P4... If it needs a new form, it would be for while its processing...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

If you need to sve copies of different documents that you've given out, I'd suggest that you have an empty document... then you take a copy of it, edit it and save it as another file.

If you do not mind overwriting the previous file(s), make sure that you save the textboxes on frmMain into the settings.txt file or whichever filename you prefer, so that those new values that you've overwritten with will be considered 'old' values.  Then, you can overwrite the 'old' files with the new values that you input.

As for me, I've got not much idea about why field 8 does not get picked up.  I tested it and it sucessfully overwritten the old field 8 with the new value.

That's it!

glass cookie : )

PS. Sorry for replying after some time... I was quite busy for the past few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Well I have to keep changing the files all the time from the <Field 1> etc into different data all the time... So maybe the save option would be better...

I dunno - Up to you...


As for field 8, will check it out myself also...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

How about this:

After each time you update the files, I'll change the code to automatically save the fields on frmMain to Settings.txt.  Then, the fields from frmSettings will be replaced with the fields on frmMain whereas the fields on frmMain will be cleared.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
That will do lol :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

I've sent you the file.

By the way, you may want to create another textbox for the 2nd email which is only found on frmSettings.  I didn't include it on frmMain as I suppose it's exclusive to frmSettings only.  Maybe that's how you want it : )

Anyway, by just adding another txtfield textbox on frmMain will not cause any errors as the looping uses txtfield.Count - 1 rather than from 0 to a fixed value : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Well Im still having problems... Cant get field 8 going and now field 11 during that round of testing...

PS - Scaning for files does not need to be done as its the same files used... Will not change...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

You could simply change the coding in the form_load event for the file scanning thing.  You could either change the path from C:\ to something else more specific like C:\My Folder\My Files

Hmmm... I'm not really sure why it does not work properly.  I'm using VB 5 and I suppose you're using VB 6.  Could that be the reason?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Yeppa - Sure am...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

I think it's a bug in the proggy.  Here's an interesting bug in my VB 5, sp2.  If you create a command button using a checkbox, style set to graphical, and you add the following line of code to the click event:

Unload Me

You'll get a illegal operation.

Would there be any trouble on your part for your work?  Is your boss frowning?

Oh yes, here's something that may (a 100% 'may') help your problem...

Since the coding actually uses an external control, highlighting the found word and replacing the highlighted word, it may be that your system is much faster than mine, or your VB version is much faster.

Thus, the coding may 'skip' field 8.  How about using the Doevents statement in the looping in your project to slow down the code and see if fields 8 and 11 are OK?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Well I have a P4 1.6 256 MB RAM - I had a P3 667 and let me tell you the difference is amazing and your right, it could be the problem.

As for changing the loop - Yep that sounds fine to me as there is only around 10 or so files so its not like its running for ages processing a heap of files!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Just checking: Did you receive my email with the doevents statement added to the loop?  Is the field problem still there?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
I got an error when open it - input past end of file error 62

Dont know whu its doing it...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Hmmm... do you have the previous zip files that I've passed to you?  Maybe you would like to modify them rather than getting more and more errors each time I send you an update.  It's funny that more errors are popping up.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Will look into it - See what I can do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
Sorry mate I have just been really busy of late and have not had a chance to work on this more - Should be able to over the weekend or one Tuesday/Wednesday.

Will keep you posted and I might try and get someone else to look into this also.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

Sure!  Do take your time : )  You do not really have to keep me posted.  I know how troublesome it can be : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi hollstar,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

hollstar, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
Comment Utility
*Nods...*

Sorry guys my fault - Just forgot about it which Im sure as you know it's easy to do... Once again I'm really sorry and will pass on the points right now !

Hollstar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points :) Hopefully your problem is solved :)
0