Solved

Outlook 2000 and message fonts

Posted on 2002-03-09
38
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Ok here is the deal. When I had Outlook 2000 installed all the received messages were in the fonts especially the size of the font that the sender had set. One problem with this is that if I launch IE6 from a link inside of the message it caused IE6 to resize the font to that which the Outlook message had. Also when I replied to the message Outlook would not accept the Font settings I wanted to use. Now the curious thing here is I use OE and I can set the fonts of the received and sent messages to what I want and it works and it has no affect on resizing the fonts in IE6. I have tried everything I could think of to force Outlook 2000 to accept my font settings regardless of the settings the sender used and nothing worked. I spent a lot of time looking for every imaginable configuration in all of Outlooks config tools and tried setting and resetting them and doing this and that and it had no affect.

What I am after is a way to set the fonts I want to use in Outlook and for the settings to stay as I set them and not affect IE6 in any manner. I have uninstalled Outlook because of my stated problems because the program is a bit useless to me unless I can do what I have asked. OE does as I want but I would like to use Outlook for various reasons but at this point the hassles just ain't worth it.


Thanks
A fellow expert
The Crazy One
0
Comment
Question by:CrazyOne
  • 14
  • 8
  • 5
  • +5
38 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 150 total points
ID: 6854379
first off reinstall outlook  then take a 12lb hammer and beat the comp (that ought to teach that sucker to behave :>)
James
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6854433
Hi CrazyOne, I know this can be done in MS Outlook from the Tools menu bar, Options, Mail Format tab, and Fonts tab. Settings there can adjust or customise the way you want it you look, as I have now upgraded to XP, those options did not change.

I have outlook from Win2000 on another PC here at home, when I get the chance to look at Outlook Express, I'll get back to you if not too late.  Wife is using that machine atm, and cannot get to it.

Good luck, bbl.

Wes
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6854470
what is Outlook 2000?

is that a person? place? or thing?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6854544
This depends on what format the sender sent it in (only rtf and html will allow you to reply in the font/color that you selected.) If they sent it to you in plain text then you won't be able to reply in your selected font.
So what this means is that outlook replies to the format that the message was sent in.
In xp office I can hit reply and change the format of the font and my reply from the drop downs. I do not have 2000 up right now.
If you are using word as your email editor you will need to change font from word.
Also see here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q223878
I think that you have an email.dot in outlook 2000 if you use word as your editor - you might be able to mess with the template.
And here is a good place to check for email templates:
http://www.emailtemplates.com/et/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6854551
its a thing isn't it Ray ?  hummmmm  think it maybe is where Spence perchs/sets and looks out over his 2000 acre spread hehehhe     Hey Spence   delete all your fonts,,that way it cant change :>)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6854672
Now there is an idea, if your computer has only one font then everything will look the same.

Ask a serious question and get some great answers, how are you doing Spence with all these suggestions?
;>)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6854694
Hehehehe leave it to James to make a person smile. I actually live in an apartment and from the computer room and bedroom I can gaze at what I call my backyard, the Rocky Mountains. A Beautiful site to behold on a daily basis.

Hey Wes good to see ya posting comments again. I thought I tried all that but not sure. I mean I went into every setting I could find and when a message was sent to me the message of that Font was the size and Font Name of the sender. The color doesn't matter. It did not matter that it was plain text or not. I told Outlook that I want my received and sent font in Verdana 9point size. This works in OE but not Outlook 2000. But the most curious of things is that it directly affects the fonts in IE6. What I mean to say is if the message I am reading is a large font size and I go to IE6 the font size has changed to match the message in Outlook. Again OE does not do this and I don't want Outlook doing it either. I simply just want to set the fonts to my liking and for it to stay that way no matter what and not affect IE6 at all.

If a senders message font is large than that is cool, although I would prefer the message to understand and use the font I want, but the message font becomes the font when I do a reply and Outlook won't let me change to the font I want to use in my reply it only will allow using the font especially the size the message was sent in. Again OE does not do this. It pisses me off because Outlook should be more configurable then OE but it seems not to be.  

Thanks Bev it seems to confirm that Outlook 2000 is missing a basic and simple configuration that OE has. I could almost live with it if it just would not mess with my IE6 settings. I will reinstall Outlook 2000 and give it another go, maybe I missed something but I spent several hours looking at all the settings and the help file. Actually the help file is what really pissed me off because it basically said that the problems I have desribed are actually by design. Bummer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6854940
re-register  regsvr32  mshtml.dll
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6854953
From IE go to internet options | Accessibility
select ignore font sizes specified on web pages then go to
IE |  view  |  text size   then close the browser and reopen.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855476
>>>re-register  regsvr32  mshtml.dll

I haven't tried that but when I reinstall Outlook I will see if it helps.


>>>From IE go to internet options | Accessibility
select ignore font sizes specified on web pages then go to
IE |  view  |  text size   then close the browser and reopen.


That's the way I have had IE setup ever since that option became available. While I was having problems with Outlook I even reset these options and rebooted but it didn't help. It is frustrating because I can usually figure things out but this particular problem has beaten me and it pisses me off because Outlook shouldn't be doing this. Odd. In the next few days I will reinstall and see if I can get it to work. :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6957168
BTW I haven't forgotten about this one just haven't found a solution yet. :>)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6957177
Did you try booting to a DOS prompt and type "format C:" and answer yes to any question it asks?

You won't have to worry about outlook for a while.


Actually "real" men perfer Netscape as a browser of choice and for their e-mail.
;>)


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6958717
Hey where are out points?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6958727
LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6958758
We each want 300 points please!
Post them in XP queue!
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6958837
How much you willing to pay? $1 a point would work for me. LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6958844
WE DEMAND THAT YOU PROVIDE US WITH 900 POINTS (CALL COMTECH IN) TO SETTLE THIS SCORE :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6960691
"DEMAND"
LOL, something is getting deep in here, and it smells bad too.
:>)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7445395
we're on a round to open up all locked up questions what are we going to do with this one?

Jgould-EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7446406
300 points for each person
:>)


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7446434
But now I demand 500 points!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7446436
yea and I demand 1000     cause my hammer suggestion would most certainly do the trick :>)))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7446444
omigoogle that is correct.  James does need 1000 points for his interaction in this Queue.  Believe me he knows the full extension on hammering - he has been there, lived it, and done it 3x.  I will volunteer my 500 points so that James will get his just due.
<Shek the absolute sweet lady>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7446498
after rereading I'm thinking Rays suggestion (format C ) would prob fixer up but Bev is being so sweet I volunteer my 1000 and Rays 300 and with the 500 already owe'ed to Bev that makes a grand total of 7000 points to Bev for this question     pay up Spence  aka  crazydude :>)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7446507
hehehe - now i know that James has the BIGGEST HAMMER ON EE!!!! hehehe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7446530
I am sure Crazyone has forgot this question and we will leave it in the hands of the questioner to decide the dispostion of the question.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7446540
Computer101 - don't be so formal.  James has the biggest hammer so therfore he will decide the outcome of this question and crazy will comply (or I will assume PMS mode)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7446549
James has the hammer, where it lands, well, that is up to crazy

:-)

C101
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7446562
Git to bed now C101!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7446597
The purple lizard slitters into the room, looks around very slowly thinking "there is a bunch of wierd people here" so he turns and slitters back out the door.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7446603
what is with the purple lizard that is a 'sandi thingee?'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7446631
Oh that right, I forgot about the "BIG TEXAN" who shot the purple lizard
:>)



0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7446911
Well the hammer didn't quite work but throwing the machine out the 3rd floor window three times seemed to help me feel better about though. LOL

Had a hard long day no time to converse. Catch you all on the flip side. :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7448109
ah man   dont accept mine <(    101 dude  please rectify this and deduct points from my account and add them to the 7000 that Spence owe's shek :>)      crazyman had a hard day and simply picked the wrong fix (besides I dont use that fix anymore anyway sence figureing out running them over with the john deere is easyer and more fun )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7448496
LOL I see Ray is still as mean as ever and James of course is the sweetest man on planet Earth.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7451405
trekie,
Deal wih your problems, I think they have a couch waiting for you  :-)  To many hammers.

Shek, give him counseling

C101
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:K_2K
ID: 8293531
I prefer the 20 lb variety myself,  fewer swings that way.


If I may digress from the main discussion, Most mail packages that can use MS mail viewer have similar problems and can also turn it off.  I leave no room for any lame excuses they have for the default being "on."  


In Eudora (and Outlook IMHO) just turn off the MS viewer:
Go to Tools | Options and select "Viewing Mail" on the left.
Uncheck the option "Use Microsoft's viewer".

MS Outlook has a way to change the size if it's being done by Outlook's Internet mail viewer:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q242984
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8293962
this is a very old thread - I did give james counseling but he wacked out after the theraphy...
0