Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel File

Posted on 2002-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have generated report In FlexGrid Control which i would like to transfer it to Excel Worksheet. Is it possible...?

I was told that in doing so it wasnt suitable in online Implementation.

Suggestions Solicited.

0
Comment
Question by:kaliappank
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 200 total points
ID: 6854250
U can just copy & Paste

I mean

' Where Fil is Ur excel file

    Dim XlApp As excel.Application, XlBook As excel.Workbook
    Dim Fil As excel.Worksheet, Rng As excel.Range
    XlApp.DisplayAlerts = False
    XlApp.Workbooks.Open FileName:=App.Path & "\TRYIT.xls"
    Set XlBook = XlApp.Workbooks(XlApp.Workbooks.Count)
    Set Fil = XlBook.Sheets(1): DoEvents
 ' change the 5 , 4    as U need
Set Rng = Fil.Range(Fil.Cells(5, 1), Fil.Cells(4 + .Rows, .Cols - 0))


    with flx
        .Col = 0: .Row = 0
        .RowSel = .Rows - 1: .ColSel = .Cols - 1
        Clipboard.Clear
        Clipboard.SetText .Clip: DoEvents
        Fil.Paste Destination:=Rng
    end with
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6854251
Hope this help

But also if U have a recordset there is a new recordset save method for new excel!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6854734
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7618151
Hi kaliappank,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Bahnass's comment(s) as an answer.

***  Richie_Simonetti's excellent link shows how to go from Excel to grid, but question is how to go from grid to Excel

kaliappank, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665479
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0