Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cleaning out dusks from CPU fan

Posted on 2002-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dusks has settled on the CPU fan blades, I'm thinking of cleaning it :-

(a) suck it out using vaccum cleaner or
(b) blow it away using hair dryer

It's better to be safe than sorry and decided to check it out with experts here.
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6854221
Do not use either one of your choices. The elelctrical current generated by these appliance could have an adverse affect on your maachine. Use a can of compressed air to spray the dust out of the fan.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 40 total points
ID: 6854226
If you take it off the CPU, pretty much any method short of sandblasting is good, since the fans are not particularly static sensitive or anything. I usually use a cheap paintbrush, since quite often the dust has caked hard on the blades and unless you have a very high pressure air source it won't move. For heatsinks, which are usually pretty dusty when the fan is, I usually seperate the fan off them and run them under the tap (faucet) in the sink, this is the cleanest way to do it. For general dusting inside PCs a vacuum cleaner with an antistatic stiff bristle brush nozzle is good. However it's hard to get a good one of these for a reasonable price, you could end up paying $30 online, and get the exact same thing you could have bought in a local discount department store for $2.99. A good compromise is to set up the household vac suction tube near where you are dusting, use a cheap paintbrush with a metal ferrule, hold the brush by the metal, hold the PC case with the other hand to ground yourself, (or use a proper ground and wrist strap if you have one)  and flick the dust toward the nozzle.
regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6854314
Very comprehensive cleaning method.

cheers..

0