[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Solution for the error -F45RUN32.EXE- Application error

Posted on 2002-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,196 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
i have a problem with with my forms run time. all my forms r developed in forms 4.5. when i try to run those forms thro' our runtime menu. the following error message comes.

F45RUN32.EXE -Application Error

The instruction ar"0x00bd5981"referenced memory at "0x02e60fb8" . The memory could not be "read".

but pls note that these problem comes only on certain forms. rest of my forms has no problem. i even recompiled those, error giving forms. but still the problem exists.
Pls give me some solutions.

venky
0
Comment
Question by:venkat_id
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:venkotch
ID: 6854565
Venky,
I think Nobody can help you but you - put a debug code in the very first form's trigger (like PRE-FORM, WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE, etc.) to find the problem. Because I think the problem is somewhere in the code in your forms. It might be also wrongly used library (PLL/PLX). This will happened if during forms generation (to FMX), the attached library is not the same as the one used in run-time mode. Please re-check and confirm that you have the right library stuff in the right paths, specified in FORMS45_PATH. Of course if u don't have libraries in use, the problem could be somewhere in the code too.

Hope this can help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Avotar
ID: 6863758
you could try to force forms to use the plx-files in stead of pll 's...

you could try to star out code you doubt will work

cancel heavy queries...

this problem occurs when there is something in your form that doens't work the way it is supposed to...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7063049
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7081483
Lacking timely response from venkat_id or contributing experts, but seeing that there is useful information here, I recommend:

    Save as PAQ -- No Refund.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 200 total points
ID: 7095944
moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0