Solved

Security

Posted on 2002-03-10
10
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

 Hi expsrts,

  I need your opinion in this question :-

  Do you think that IT Security Department can be   considered as either a part of the Corporate IT support department or as part of the Corporate Security department? and why ? please justify your chosen line ?
0
Comment
Question by:saeeddxb
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
It would depend on the business model.  The particular expertise required for IT security is most offt4en found in or related to IT, but security is a defense in depth concept that also requires physical security.  As a general rule I would say that it should be under IT with stronger connections to corporate security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeeddxb
Comment Utility

 what do you mean with business model ? for example im
 an IT manager of a company of 2000 employee and for a budget reason you have been asked to consider the above question ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
For most companies up to a certain size, they may not have a well defined coporate security department, but almost all will have an IT department.  Therefore IT security fits well into IT in that business model.  Larger comapnies are more granular in their model and may have the resources to separate out this function.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
> IT Security Department can be considered as either a part of the Corporate IT support department or as part of the Corporate Security department?

No. No choice. It is first one, period.

> and why ?

This "Corporate Security department" is title for building security, guard at door, having employees wear badges, rules like that, even parking regultions and which doors can be used for coming and going, and what you can physically take in or out of a building or room. This is not what I call IT, also there'd be some overlap for situations involving employee badges that can also permit electronic access to rooms or computers.

> IT Security ...in... IT support

If no better reason here, These both have acronymn "IT"

Similar answer if acronymn is "IS"

These involve corporate information and how it is maintained electronically. The building people can use keys, sheets of paper and pen, do not need electronics. IS and IT can live without keys, or pens, but need the electronics for their tasks concerning corporate information.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> For most companies up to a certain size,

yeah, in a big building, small company may have no choice on building security. But have the choice for their IT staff functions.

This could be farmed out, hiring contractor or consultants to run, but it remains same kind of function, using the electronics.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> under IT with stronger connections to corporate security

I think this has changed, if for no other reason than worms, outlook, and firewalling. It used to be that any corporate security job was just making rules and delivering sheets of paper saying "obey rules".

But now, you really have to have a much better grasp on IT in order to understand how to make up rules, and which ones should be more prioritised.

For example, some old 'rules' would go simply "no personal email", "do not surf internet", very impersonal and impractical.

Now, they may need to learn forensics, or how to use computer-enabled tools to make discoveries.

So a more interesting question could be, how closely they are getting related to Network Administration these days.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
A number of Fortune 500 companies rely on the (ISC)2 model for Information Security.  This model specifies that physical access is a strong requirement for IS.  It also specifies that process and human factors contribute IS breach.  To that end, they have consolidated their security.

Is the technology different , yes.  Is the point different, no.  The point is to preserve intellectual property and commany assets.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if this helps your situation, but I concur with geoffryn concerning inattentiveness to internal physical security. While a virus or worm gets headliner, substantial and perhaps more abuse can arise from disgruntled employees, or simply, from being too lax. Physical access (to buildings, to rooms, to keyboards) is among the more difficult to defend, and must be coordinated in effort with all others that are involved in aspects of security.

How to do that, remains open question, at least in USA I see they are making more and more agencies for something 'security'. I am supposing they are refining the how-to.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
Comment Utility
IT is IS is IT is.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Thanx, &
Good Fortune!
0