Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE vs. SCSI CDRW

Posted on 2002-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
A SCSI CDRW which has the same read/write speed of IDE 24/10/40x but the price of SCSI is 3 times that of IDE. Why the price difference ?
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 40 total points
ID: 6854330
No good reason other than normal market forces, i.e. supply and demand.

There are probably 1000 IDE CDRW drive sold for every SCSI one and there are probably 20 manufacturers for IDE CDRW drives to the one or two who make SCSI.

So there is a high production volume and multiple competing vendors for IDE CDRW drives.  There is a much lower production volume for SCSI as well as fewer manufacturers.

There is also a different market in force here.  IDE drives are sold primarily into the very cost sensitive home/small business market.  SCSI is sold into the much less price sensitive industrial/commercial/server market.

This is not so much a hardware or technology question as it is an economics question...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6854332
At one time, SCSI drives were bigger, faster, more reliable, and you could have more of them in your box.  And, with respect to CD burners, being divorced from the IDE bus meant fewer coasters.

Although little of that holds any longer, manufacturers recognize that long established common wisdom is hard to forget, so they continue to charge more because they can.

In the fullness of time, prices will more reflect performance than prestige.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6854340
I thought this SCSI devices are so robust that it will be able to bounce back after dropping without any problem.

You said the magic word "..not so much of a hardware or technology question.."

cheers to jhance and cookre.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6854347
Mechanically, most SCSI drives made today are IDENTICAL to an IDE model that they also manufacture.  Usually the only difference is the circuit board which has a SCSI chip and connector vs. an IDE chip and connector.

In fact, if you look closely at some models, they have a circuit board designed to handle either setup depending on which chips are installed at the time of manufacture...

There are some high-end SCSI drives that are different.  For example the 15,000 rpm high-performance SCSI hard drives have no IDE counterpart.  But these are made for high-end servers and the like.  You definitely don't want one of these in your desktop system since they sound like a jet engine when they are running...  In other words, they literally "scream".
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6854505
Thanks for the added comment.
"magarity" is right about you. A real nice guy.
Cheers..
0