Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EE injured , help / advise needed

Posted on 2002-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've inadvertently injured an EE credential, his character , his feelings,, and made unpleasant remarks. Saying sorry ain't enough, what else can I do or say to make him feel better. Any help / advise is most welcome ?
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6854344
You've done it, it's happened.  It's over.  Apologize and both of you can get over it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 40 total points
ID: 6854395
You're not the first and you won't be the last. Sorry is usually enough for the team players here.
I was in the same boat some time ago and apologised accordingly. I have a good relationship with those people now. Try this. Whenever you have typed a comment in anger or disappointment, read it a couple of times and think how you would feel if you got something similar. If you don't like it don't send it but if you still think it's valid submit it.
I've learned you can sometimes upset people here purely because they have misinterpreted your meaning or you have misinterpreted theirs.
Address the problem then get on with being a team member.

Regards

Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6856218
The injured EE had a big laugh HAHAHAHAHAHA in his reply comment. I reckon he is feeling better already.

Thanks Dean and slink9

Regards
Heng
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6856428
Hi Heng

I think the hidden point here is if you get involved with the other experts in this forum there are several benefits.
1. You get to know the regular experts better
2. Occasionally someone thinks you have the best comment & awards you points
3. (This is the one that drives me) You learn something new everytime you get on here. I for one refuse to go to bed until I have learned something new for the day (computer related or not).

You don't even realise it's happening just one day you suddenly start recalling things you couldn't before & fixing things that you would previously have called in someone else to fix. If you're smart you copy & paste the common solutions into word documents so that they are readily available. I would challenge any expert here to say they type in a fresh comment every time.

If you get into it you'll get a lot more out of it and suddenly the ratio of questions asked vs questions answered swings in your favour.

It's easy to lose sight of the fact that no-one here has to be here. It is purely voluntary & most of us are here for similar reasons to mine (learning & possibly some recognition). So the last thing anyone here really wants to see is anything derogatory regarding their comments or status. Occasionally you'll see some idiot deliberately inciting the other members to respond aggressively but that is rare and these people soon get the idea.
I believe you may have thought your comments were humorous and can accept that sometimes typed comments can be misinterpreted. We all like to have a crack at the opposite sex sometimes but I don't believe this is the forum for it, or that your comment was justified.
Fair enough if you know the person well and that they will take the comment in jest (if intended that way) but I don't think that was the situation here so I felt obliged to comment.

The fact you felt you should post a separate question here encourages me to believe this is not your usual behaviour. I have already forgiven but I won't forget.

Looking forward to working with you as a part of the team.

Regards

Dean

0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6856766
Hi Dean,

Thanks for sharing your thoughts and experiences in EE.

Regards
Heng

0