Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2000 evaluation CD

Posted on 2002-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an evaluatin version of Win2000 server and plan to purchase the License next week.  If I install the evaluation copy now can it be converted to a licensed copy later without problems.

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michaelmc050199
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6854729
My understanding is that the answer to this is no.  You cannot convert an evaluation version to a licensed version.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 6854732
please see here
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q250920
so if you do install it, yoou cant use the upgrade, you must use the full version
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6855028
michaelmc
Glad I could help
Steve
0