Solved

undeletable file on a ftp?

Posted on 2002-03-10
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can I make an undeletable file on an ftp running windows nt 5.0.
And if I can how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Bacardi_As
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6855062
NT 5.0? do you mean Windows 2000?
And do you mean "make an undeletable file" thorugh IIS? Yes, go to IIS, open the virtal FTP directory properties, and select Read-Only (this is for entire directoy).
If you want that only one file have read permissions, go to that file, select properties/security and give read permissions for everyone.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bacardi_As
ID: 6856088
I don't have a clue what IIS is.
And can I use that on a public ftp?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 6856300
Assuming you already have ftp running. All you need to do is what AndresM Said. Give your file read-only access. Then copy that file to the ftproot directory on your server.

Hope this helps

Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bacardi_As
ID: 6856586
Sorry, you're getting me wrong, I mean on a ftp wich is not mine.
Upload a file and then lock it of some sort.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 100 total points
ID: 6856727
ftp is a "File Transfer Protocol" that doesn't know anything about the filesystem type of your target server. It will work on all types of UNIX, Windows or other machines, but only to transfer files. If you want to change (if you are allowed to and even able to) file access on a target system you will need a shell on that system. I suggest to rlogin, telnet or whatever you can do and then do your task.

So the answer is NO!

======
Werner
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trapattone
ID: 7525816
there's a way but i advice againt it
rename the file you upload file.ext in file.ext<space>./<space>/
in that way only system admin can delete it
but don't do it if you can
this practise can easily saturate public ftp server and make it die!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7526617
hey trapattone

That's crap, none of these statements is true! If you don't know anything about file systems then please don't post comments like this ...

======
Werner
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trapattone
ID: 7527185
try bebore......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trapattone
ID: 7527242
try bebore......
0