Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ordered Linked List ?

Posted on 2002-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Here is my structure :

struct Node{
  char arryLast[26];
  char arryFirst[26];
  Node *next;
}

here is my code :

void insert(char arryTmpLast[], char arryTmpFirst[]){
  Node *temp, *prev, *newData = new Node;

  strcpy(newData->arryLast, arryTmpLast);
  strcpy(newData->arryFirst, arryTmpFirst);

  if (head == NULL)
    head = newData;
  else{
    temp = head;
    while((temp != NULL) && ((strcmp(temp->arryLast, arryTmpLast) <= 0) && (strcmp(temp->arryFirst, arryTmpFirst) < 0))){
       prev = temp;
       temp = temp->next;
     }
     if (temp == head){
         newData->next = head;
         head = newData;
    }
    else if (temp == NULL){
       prev->next = newData;
     }
     else{
         prev->next = newData;
         newData->next = temp;
       }
       }
  }
}

I would like to order by arryLast, then arryFirst.
But when I ran that function, I did not have an order list. How to solve it ???
0
Comment
Question by:tcy08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6854778
Why are you not using the built in types?
Like std::list, std::map, std::set.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6854782
>>How to solve it ???

If this is a C++ program use the built in types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcy08
ID: 6855458
I don't want to use built in type. I am learning linked list now.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chase707 earned 600 total points
ID: 6855917
The problem with your function is in the while loop.

Take this example data set:

insert("d", "e");
insert("u", "a");

Then our order ends up:

u, a
d, e

but this is obviously incorrect; why?  Examine your while statement (forgive the psuedocode):
...
while ((oldLast <= newLast) && (oldFirst < newFirst))
...

As you can see from this sample data set "d" is less than "u", BUT "e" is NOT less "a", so the linked list does not advance to the next member.

Code similar to this should work:

...
while (oldLast <= newLast)
    if (oldLast == newLast) {
        while (oldFirst < newFirst) {
            //increment linked list
        }
    }
    else
        // increment list
...

Good luck

Chase
0