Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to prevent my code from being re-engeniered ?

Posted on 2002-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
i'm looking for a software that can help me protect my java code from being re-engeniered.
0
Comment
Question by:tsachi
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_onkey_boy earned 100 total points
ID: 6855137
The best you can really do is to obfuscate your classes.  A good free one is Retroguard.  Do a google search and you should find a download.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 6855981
tsachi, the operation of protecting the code is known and "obfuscation", that may help you focus you search. There are many freewares that does that.
I am using a tool that is not free, and called DashO pro.
0