Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

text rollovers menu with links

Posted on 2002-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Using fireworks for a text base menu

I want to create a simple text-based menu.
I don’t want to use button symbols.

When you roll over each text eg “about us”, text changes colour

And when you click it, you go to a new page.
How do you do this?
Arthur
0
Comment
Question by:astoller
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gizmola earned 200 total points
ID: 6854974
Fireworks will export images and javascript code that will handle you rollovers depending on how you handled slicing and events.  From there, you need to add that code, ideally to an included Header page into you PHP templates.  

The other option, in just doing text, is that you can use a cascading style sheet and define your anchor attributes so that when you move over a link it changes to the desired color.  

In doing so, i'm not sure that using fireworks just to do a cascading style sheet.  Here's an example of what you could do.  Put this in a site.css and include it appropriately, or include it in a stylesheet section at the top of one of your pages to get an idea of what's possible using the a:hover.

a:link { color:#999933}
a:visited { color: #999933}
a:hover {
     color: Gray;
     text-decoration: none;
     font-size : larger;
}
a:active { color: #999933}
HR {
     color : Olive;
}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6877095
Hey! This is a Fireworks question in the PHP section.

The URL is http://www.experts-exchange.com/php/Q.20275508.html

Regards,

Richard.
0