Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Temp and Temporary Internet Files

Posted on 2002-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have approximately 25 mb in the "Windows" Temp and Temporary Internet Folders...

Can I saftely delete "all" the contents of these folders?
0
Comment
Question by:rwl
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6854699
The short answer is Yes.  The normal way to delete from the Temporary Internet Folders in through the Tools menu, Internet Options, then click the Delete Files button in the appropriate section.  Sometimes files in the Windows Temp folder will still be in use; in that case, the system will give you a message and not let you delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 6854714
What about the Windows Temp folder...this ok as well? How is it best to remove all of the contents from this folder?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 600 total points
ID: 6854722
Just select them in Windows Explorer (you can display the Windows\Temp folder in the right pane and then type the keyboard characters <ctrl> and a to select them all at once) and then press the Del key.  If it comes out with a message saying cannot delete a certain file because it is in use, then leave that one unselected in your next attempt to delete.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6854723
Also suggest going to start -->programs -->accessories -->system tools, and run disk clean up
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6854724
In Windows 98 and ME, there is a program that is part of the system, called Disk Cleanup, which you can set up to periodically delete these files.  You get to it by clicking on the Start button, then Programs, then Accessories, then System Tools, and finally Disk Cleanup.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6854727
Whoops, great minds thinking alike again, nearly at the same time, eh Steve?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6854733
LOL, glad I got dsl, otherwise I would have been after you *grin*
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6854738
Well, I've got DSL too!  Maybe not as fast as yours.  Mine is about 600 kB.)  But you must keep answering E-E questions in your sleep!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 6854739
Both of you have been great techs...I have used e-x-e alot and I am glad to see you two help out!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6854741
Robert, glad we are able to help! Especially since we might be related LOL
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6854745
I think my email must be slower than yours, Steve.  I see both of your comments above before I was notified.  Robert, I am also very glad we could be of help.  See you again..
0