Solved

Keyboard & mouse failure!!!

Posted on 2002-03-10
10
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,   I have an NEC Ready 9944 model computer.  From the startup .. it says that the keyboard and mouse are undetected. I thought it was the keyboard and mouse, but when I switched them, still no luck. what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:avgeorge
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:avgeorge
Comment Utility
i'm sorry ... by startup I mean bios.  it doens't detect the mouse and keyboard from the bios screen; please Help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgeorge
Comment Utility
i'm sorry ... by startup I mean bios.  it doens't detect the mouse and keyboard from the bios screen; please Help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
Comment Utility
A few questions

What OS

What type of keyboard / mouse - ps2 - USB??

Did you do anything to the computer just before this happened - bios flash etc.?

Is it detected in windows? Just bios? or not work at all.

Did it work before - or did you just get this computer with the problem?

Regards,

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgeorge
Comment Utility
OS = Win98
KB/Mouse- ps/2
friend gave me computer to fix with this problem.  Happened like in Feb. I just received it this past Sunday to fix.  Problem occurs in bios before windows can ever get loaded.  exact errors are (now it's giving me more errors than before):
"KB not detected in ps/2 KB connector"
"Mouse not detected in ps/2 Mouse connector"
"CMOS settings wrong"
"CMOS checksum bad"
"CMOS display type wrong"
press f2 to run setup
press f1 to load default values and continue

after these msgs, it just halts... I can't do anything since I can't use the KB. the MB is American Metatrnds 1996.  it's a p3-450.  hope this info helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
Comment Utility
If you have a manual for the motherboard you could try resetting the bios - You usually need to jumper 2 points on the MB. If this doesn't work my suspicion would be a bad MB. I think the other option to reset the bios is to remove the cmos battery with the computer unplugged for a few minutes and reinstall start the system. Do you know if he was messing with the Bios settings at all. It might be that the cmos battery is dead as well which might have caused this - Here is a link to the MB's homepage

http://www.ami.com/support/prodsearch.cfm

Regards,

Rick
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:avgeorge
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input, I was hoping you wouldn't say it's the MB. I dont have the manual, but I already tried the CMOS battery trick. I even ended up going and purchasing another battery and putting it in ($3:)).  no luck both ways.  I dont believe my friend is much of a windows/dos/ or even computer guy :) to mess around with the bios. I will give a few more tries.  Any recommendations on a new MB; I dont want to spend a lot for this ... p3-450, i believe it's a slot 1 processor. also trying not to spend more than $50 if possible.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
American Megatrends does not make computers, they make BIOS used by many OEM (NEC, Dell, Gateway, etc) as well as consumer motherboards (AMI).  It sounds like the PS/2 ports are fried, possibly by "hot plugging" the keyboard/mouse into the PS/2 port while the machine was powered on.  I'm assuming you've tried a different keyboard and mouse?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHulshof earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
When I need to get a part like that especially for an older PC - I usually find my parts on www.ebay.com. I did a quick search and found 1 there currently at 26 bucks - another good site for computer prices is www.pricewatch.com. I think that one is pretty much toast - they make good doorstops, paperweights though.

Regards,

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgeorge
Comment Utility
THanks for your help.  I had a hard time finding a slot1 MB, so I decided to go aonther route.  ended up buying usb mouse and KB, worked like a charm! went into bios, enabled USB support, and now comp works just like new (minus the ps/2 ports!!).. thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgeorge
Comment Utility
thanks again!
0