[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 installation

Posted on 2002-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i have a windows 98 on a first primary master drive, and have copied the contents of the i386 folder of the win2k advance server cd to the secondary master drive. i now wish to remove the win98 drive and make the secondary master drive the harddrive on this machine. I have a bad cd-rom drive (still saving up for a dvd-cd drive). how can i install windows 2000?

i once tried to use a win98 bootdisk, but when the win2k installation was done, it just simply says. ERROR LOADING OS. thats it.

thanks EE.

0
Comment
Question by:sir_giatay
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6854883
OK, remove the 98 drive, and make the secondary drive the primary master, and then boot to the w98 boot disk, run fdisk and make sure the partition is active, then reboot to the w98 boot disk and from the prompt type
c:\i386\winnt
should set up fine for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6855457
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138772.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275540.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180618.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben_L
ID: 6855938
listen if still you want to make a boot disk for win2k
on the home directory on the 2000 cd you have a dir name
"BOOTDISK" there you need to run MAKEBOOT.exe [if you are on dos mode] or MAKEBT32.EXE [if you are in windows 9x/nt/2000/xp]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6972525
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0