Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see new Hard Disk in My Computer

Posted on 2002-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Installed Ultra ATA/133 40 GB Maxtor HD. System hung on boot. The Maxtor instructions suggest installing an ATA adapter card. I installed  a SIIG UltraATA 133 PCI which was detected by system and installed  the driver. Cabeled 40 GB Maxtor, set to master, to the SIIG card in IDE port #1.  The new drive is supposed to show up in My Computer, but it doesn't.

The system BIOS is set to boot to A, CDROM, C. Currently all that is shown is A,C,Q(CDROM), and R(CD-RW). I don't know how NEC does this. There is nothing in the Autoexec.bat or the Config.sys to accomplish this.

My computer is an NEC Ready 9909.  It has the Award  Modular BIOS v4.51PG. BIOS ID: 06/02/1999-SiS-620-2A6ING5AC-00.

 
0
Comment
Question by:bfoiles
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 300 total points
ID: 6855225
If you haven't partitioned and formatted the drive, Windows will not recognize it.

Boot to a Windows startup disk or create a boot disk from:

http://www.bootdisk.com

Run fdisk from the boot disk and partition the drive. Be sure you are selecting the new drive, as changing partitions on your existing drive(s) will remove all data.

Once the partition is created, reboot and format the drive. It should now be visible by Windows.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6855233
You could download and run the MaxBlast program from Maxtor instead of using the Windows boot disk.

http://www.maxtor.com/Maxtorhome.htm

From the left menu, select Product Support under the "Services" tab. Then click on the "Software and Utilities". MaxBlast is one of the choices.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6858359
Before Windoze kicks in, watch Bios messages for detection. Bios must get it first. Go to the bios configuration screens and make sure your setup is accomodated.

Last time I added a Maxtor, I tried duplicating existing system. But was off by a model digit. (beware of letting a month slip by). I had three separate instructions for configuring the pins, no two alike. I went with as-is, and it worked. Short answer is make sure you have the best info for configuring it.

>   The new drive is supposed to show up in My

You won't get a d: until you let M$ format it. Under NT use Disk Manager. Lets you visually see how partitions are done and redefine drive letters if you want

> set to master, to the SIIG card in IDE port #1.

er,,, (pardon me) wasn't your original drive the master on IDE#1?  Try making them different.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6861224
Do you see the SIIG configuration info when the PC is booting up, before you see the Windows logo (you may want to hit ESC when the Windows logo is onscreen to see if it is showing there).  If that's not showing up, then the card is not compatible with your system.  If it is recognized, then the above comments about fdisking and formatting the drive are the problem.  Win9x/WinME won't recognize a drive which is not formatted.

Check the Device manager (right-click My Computer, Properties, Device Manager).  Expand the Disk Drives section, does the Maxtor drive show up there (or more than 1 "Generic IDE Disk Type xx")?  If its not showing there, then either the ATA card is incompatible as I stated above, or the drive is configured incorrectly or faulty.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6862194
Glad we could help. Thanks.

John
0