Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupt PATH Settings

Posted on 2002-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
The other day I tried running tracert from the command prompt ("C:\").  It wouldn't work.  Neither would ping, telnet, etc.  I could only access them if I moved to the c:\winnt\system32 directory where these programs reside.  I checked the path setting, and %systemroot%\system32 is the first entry.  I've only installed Matlab and AutoCad 2000 since the last time I've used tracert.

How do I view/edit the default path settings in win2k?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:grannyknot
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6855569
Click My Computer, select Properties.
Click the Environment Variables button (Advanced Tab).
In System Variables, browse PATH.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6855688
or type "set" at a cmd prompt.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ccsy earned 400 total points
ID: 6856021
the path " %systemroot%\system32" is default in win2k OS.
If you cannot run commands which under this folder at
c:\,maybe you should check the path length at system properties. Becuase the defualt setting is 256 bytes to
store.
0