Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine changes in text boxes

Posted on 2002-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have several text boxes on one form. How can I loop through each text box on the form and determine if there were any text changes. I only have 30 points to post.
0
Comment
Question by:Draner
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Neo78
ID: 6855214
Are the text boxes initially empty? or they already have some info in them?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 120 total points
ID: 6855265
Hi,

Initially copy the content of the TextBoxes' Value into their Tag (in Form_Load() event). When running the program, Check the Tag and Value, if different then this means user make some changes, or simply define use a variable (maybe True or False), make it True if the Change event of TextBoxes is fired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Draner
ID: 6855602
Neo, the text boxes have info in them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Draner
ID: 6855612
Neo, the text boxes have info in them
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6855644
Couldn't you just add code directly into the Change event procedure?  Or do you want to handle all of them in one block/batch rather than as they change?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6855674
YOu could always set a Form level flag: blnTXTChange as Boolean

then, for each TextBox on the form, it the Change Event:

Private Sub ANYTEXTBOX_Change() ' for EACH TEXTBOX
   blnTXTChange = True
End Sub

then you can test blnTXTChange and know if ANY Textbox had a change to its value.

Hope this is clear.

Artur Wood
0