Solved

Adding another hard drive

Posted on 2002-03-10
20
535 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is it possible for me to add an additional hard drive to my computer, so that I will have 2 hard drives and one monitor?  I'd have one running Windows ME and the other Windows98 (eventually 2000, or NT).
0
Comment
Question by:memphisreigns21
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
Ok.  How do I connect the two.  If I use a cable...how would that be done?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Answer: maybe

Do you have room to add a second HD? if yes then your answer is yes you can easily add the second HD.
You will need a IDE cable with 2 connectors on it, also you will need a free power cord to hook it up.
Also when adding the second drive you must set your first as "master" and the second as "slave"
After you install it you will need to run fdisk to partition the HD (even if only one partition) then you will need to format it before you will be able to use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
I think there might be some confusion here.

memphisreigns21 can you elaborate on your situation.

Sounds like you want to run both at the same time.
(concurently)
That is possible if you add a third O/S that can run
both as subtask. (ie UNIX)


Are you sure you mean two Harddrives and One Monitor?

Some people call computer cases harddrives which is
incorrect.  Just want to clarify that you don't mean
two computer systems and one monitor.
If this is true, you will only need a KVM switch.

Please clarify what you are intending to do.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
Comment Utility
The way I understand you want to start either windows ME or windows 98, and install ME on harddrive # 1 and 98 on harddrive # 2.

Unless you have a boot manager like partition magic I don't think you can install both ME and 98. But you can install both ME (or 98) and 2000 and NT.
So you'd first install either ME or 98, and after that install 2000 or NT and if you want another, install 2000 or NT again on another harddrive and another and another.....

With a boot manager for both ME and 98, you'd need an extra partition on the first harddisk (use FDISK from command prompt). So you get (at least) 3 partitions on your first harddisk, 1 for boot manager, 1 for 98, 1 for ME. You can't see 98 partition when in ME, or ME when in 98. They both will be called the C: drive, but only one is active and usable at a time.

I assume you have 1 CDROM, you want to have a total of 2 harddrives, and you have 2 connectors on your motherboard for IDE drives.

Some simple facts:
- 1 IDE connector (from your motherboard or IDE card) can hold 2 IDE devices (like harddrives and CDROM's)
- You will need an IDE flatcable with 3 plugs to connect 2 devices.
- SO you will need 1 flatcable with 3 plugs, and another with 2 or 3.
- If you have 2 devices on 1 flatcable, one of these devices must be master, the other slave. (an other option is cable select, but lets not do that)
- You can set these master / slave settings on the harddrive with dipswitches (examine harddisk to find out, or search internet if harddisk doesn't provide this info)

Connecting the devices to the flatcable:
- The flatcable has a red coloured wire on one side
- This red side must face the power connector on your harddrive.
- Too connect a flatcable to your motherboard, just examine how the cable(s) is / are connected right now. Remember where the red side is. But don't look at the flatcable for the diskdrive for reference, this one might be connected the other way round.

- You might need to set in the BIOS that you have an extra drive added to your system. Check at startup what key to press to get into that. Ask for help and give us details if you can't find that, or try some keys at random, suggestions: Del, F1, F10, Esc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
OK.  I want to have 2 physical hard drives (both which have their own cd rom).  One with ME installed on it and an additional one (currently it is in another romm but, will be right next to my current hard drive) with 98 on it.  Both OS are already installed on the hard drives, I am just wanting to hook them together and have a choice while booting up, which one to use. I hope this clears up any confusion as to what I was asking.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
Comment Utility
Hmm, interesting how you want it.

As far as I know you can't choose from what harddisk to boot on any computer.
So the way you describe it it seems impossible.

What is possible is install some sort of boot manager on the first harddisk, and from there tell it to boot something.

But only some operating systems can boot from a harddisk that is not the primary, and a partition that is not a primary partition. Those are Windows NT, 2000, XP, OS2 and linux. (probebly more, but also less commenly used)

Windows 95, 98 and ME can only boot from a primary partition, although the Windows folders and all can be on any drive.

My suggestion is still to  my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the clarification.

Boot manager with both boot sectors on primary drive
would be a way to go.  Maybe a program that can change
the current active drive might work.

To test this run fdisk and set your 1st drive to active
and then reboot.
See which OS comes up.
Then run fdisk and set your 2nd drive to active and then
reboot.
See if other OS comes up.
This used to work in the pre Win95 days. I haven't
tested it with the newer OS's.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
Comment Utility
highstart1

I think this still works. I think the OS2 warp (do you still remember that ;-) ) uses that trick in it's boot manager.

But then all operating systems need to BOOT from the primary harddisk.
Of course you don't need to have windows installed on the primary harddrive, but you do need to boot from it. I hope memphisreigns21 also understand the difference.

So, for example: 2 primary partitions on first harddrive, one for windows 98 other for ME. And the installation doesn't have to be on this first harddrive, but can be on the second.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
Comment Utility
It will much easier to do if you will use any of Windows9x with any of WindowsNT.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
"I want to have 2 physical hard drives (both which have their own cd rom)"

And the muddy water gets even more muddy.

Are you calling the computer (case, MB, memory, CPU, HD, cd-rom, ect) the "hard drive"?  
A hard drive is the small heavy metal part (appox 4X6 inches) inside the computer case that stores all your data.

From the sound of your comments you are wanting to hook two computers to one monitor, keyboard, ect. To do this all you would need is a switch box to choose which computer is active at the moment.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
hard drive
The primary computer storage device, which spins, reads and writes one or more fixed disk platters. In practice, the terms "hard drive" and "hard disk" are used synonymously. Hard drives are the storage medium in desktop and laptop computers as well as all servers and mainframes throughout the world

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=hard+drive&x=0&y=0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
rayt333
I already questioned that.
memphisreigns21 clarified that it was one system I think :)

hmmmmmmmm
Maybe two harddrives and two cdroms???????

You know I just reread the clarification.

I think memphisreigns21 needs a KVM switch or to network
the two Computer Systems Together!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
YES!  Raytt333.  I want to hook two computers to one monitor.  I have already tried to home network the two computers together and was unsuccessfull.  I think I need a network adapter but, dont know if I've got one or not.  I have a bunch listed when I go to system information, but how can I be sure they are really there?  I did the home networking boot disk and ran it on the second computer with no avail.  
So I was going to just scratch that idea and try to connect the two computers together, while using only one monitor.  I could use two monitors but really dont have the room.  I just need access to everything on computer one when I am on computer two and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
there are several direct connect cables that will allow you to setup a small network. I have a Belkin USB direct link I use from time to time which is better then a serial direct connect cable.
But it would be better (and more expensive) to add network cards to both computers and link them that way.

And I would think you could use one monitor with a simple "AB" switch, this would require a seperate keyboard and mouse hooked to each computer. You could go with a more expensive KVM (keyboard,video,mouse) switch but I have not had much luck with them plus they are much more expensive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
Comment Utility
You said:
"I just need access to everything on computer one when I am on computer two and vice versa. "

You can not do that with a KVM switch, or anything else that connects 2 computers to 1 monitor.

If acces is what you want, you surely need some sort of network.

If you're not sure what you have list us all the network stuff you see on both computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
Ok. I have 2 hard drives, 2 monitors, 2 cd roms.....etc, etc. I would like to have them side by side as 2 "different" computers that are connected together on a network. I already have the 2 computers established with their own operating systems. Problem is I need to get to some of the stuff on computer 1 from computer 2, and vice versa. Saving 2 disks or even 2 cd's is useless b/c it is a lot of info. Home networking does not seem to work either, although I dont know why?

Under Network:Adaptors, I have the following.

Name      [0000] Dial-Up Adapter
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      Dial-Up Adapter
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0000
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\pppmac.vxd (4.90.3000, 144.58 KB (148,045 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:42 AM)
      
Name      [0001] Dial-Up Adapter #2 (VPN Support)
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      Dial-Up Adapter #2 (VPN Support)
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0001
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\pppmac.vxd (4.90.3000, 144.58 KB (148,045 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:42 AM)
      
Name      [0003] AOL Adapter
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      AOL Adapter
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0003
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\aolmac.vxd (1.63, 19.57 KB (20,038 bytes), 4/20/2001 8:34:20 PM)
      
Name      [0004] AOL Dial-Up Adapter
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      AOL Dial-Up Adapter
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0004
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\aolmac.vxd (1.63, 19.57 KB (20,038 bytes), 4/20/2001 8:34:20 PM)
      
Name      [0006] WAN Miniport (ATW)
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      WAN Miniport (ATW)
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0005
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd (, 1,019.89 KB (1,044,364 bytes), Not Available)
Driver      c:\windows\system\wanatw4.sys (7.8.0.0, 27.73 KB (28,396 bytes), 10/19/2001 5:14:55 PM)
      
Name      [0002] Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0002
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd (, 1,019.89 KB (1,044,364 bytes), Not Available)
Driver      c:\windows\system\netpptp.sys (4.90.3000, 39.66 KB (40,608 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:35 AM)
      
Name      [0007] Internet Connection Sharing
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      Internet Connection Sharing
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0006
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\icshare.vxd (4.90.3000, 8.58 KB (8,783 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:39:32 AM)
      
Name      [0008] WAN Miniport (ATW)
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      WAN Miniport (ATW)
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      ROOT\NET\0007
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd (, 1,019.89 KB (1,044,364 bytes), Not Available)
Driver      c:\windows\system\wanatw4.sys (7.8.0.0, 27.73 KB (28,396 bytes), 10/19/2001 5:14:55 PM)
      
Name      [0005] NDIS 1394 Net Adapter
Adapter Type      Not Available
Product Type      NDIS 1394 Net Adapter
Installed      Yes
PNP Device ID      V1394\NIC1394\40055085042B1
Last Reset      Unknown
Index      Not Available
Driver      c:\windows\system\ndis.vxd (4.90.3000, 153.71 KB (157,397 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:43:41 AM)
Driver      c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd (, 1,019.89 KB (1,044,364 bytes), Not Available)
Driver      c:\windows\system\nic1394.sys (4.90.3000.1, 51.86 KB (53,104 bytes), 10/25/2001 2:54:50 AM)


I have no clue what any of that means really. I deal with web design. But I am now forced to start trying to understand this sort of thing??? Does this help anyone out with my problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
That did it. I used the USB and got a AB switch to switch between the 2! Thankx so MUCH. Sorry for ALL that confusion in the process!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:memphisreigns21
Comment Utility
That did it. I used the USB and got a AB switch to switch between the 2! Thankx so MUCH. Sorry for ALL that confusion in the process!!!!
0