Solved

3d Studio Max Loft resizing

Posted on 2002-03-10
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hello everyone!

i'm basically new to 3dsMax and i'd like to ask how to resize a Loft object?  i have a rectangle lofted into a 3d ojected using an ellipse as cross section...but after lofting, i'd like to resize the 3d object.  how do i do this?  thanks in advance to everyone!!!
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
ID: 6860903
Why dont you use the scale tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6863754
yeah...but it rescales proportionately
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
ID: 6863880
Right, you are a beginner, okay.

You know the scale icon, click and hold it down then select the 3rd icon (it looks like a a4 page portrait with a white a4 page landscape).

Right now select you object, now select an axis point (y is green arrow, z is blue, x is yellow) if you roll your mouse over the axis it should turn yellow. click and drag.

This will constrain the scale to just that axis.

bish bosh, job done.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:dabestprogrammerindauniverse
ID: 6867412
yup...let me try that! thanks!!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Nikolai092999 earned 50 total points
ID: 6868561
Another idea is to apply an XFrom modifier to the Loft and scale it that way instead.

Non-unifrom scaling can have all kinds of problems. When you try to apply the non-uniform scale, you probably get a dialog telling you exactly this (depending on what version of max you're using).

So better use the xform modifier.

Nikolai
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975925
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289499.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289497.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292076.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0