?
Solved

Hard drive

Posted on 2002-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi. Have a new dell computor{2 months} with a 20g
hard drive. I now realize I should have gotten a bigger drive. If I get a new drive, will I be able to transfer all the info [xp, programs etc.] on the old drive to the new drive? How would I do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6855535
Yes.

Many new hard drives come with the software to do that for you.  Check with the supplier of the hard disk to see if they do this.  This is probably your best bet.

You would have to install the second drive as slave to the first one, run the software, remove the first hard disk, and make the second hard disk as master.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6855640
Is there any reason not to keep both drives in the system?

Hook up the second drive into your system either as a
slave to the existing one or more perferably on the
second IDE channel. The transfer of your data is
faster and better if the drives are on different IDE
controllers.  

I would then borrow or purchase PowerQuest's "DRIVE COPY"
and "PartitionMagic". Drive Copy will put an exact copy
of your harddrive onto the new one. Partition Magic
will allow you to modify and fine tune your drive.

These programs can be very useful to you in the future
as well and make a good investment.

You can find out more info here.

http://www.powerquest.com/products/desktop.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6855728
There is a benefit to have more than one HD in your system.

One could be used as a crash pad or data area for easy
back up. You can use one for the O/S only stuff and
the other for applications.  If they are on different
IDE Channels the small one could be used for swap space,
temp files and Internet cache files. Keeps your system
cleaner and faster. IDE drives on the same chain can only
be accessed one at a time. If they are on different chains
they can be accessed at will by the O/S simular to SCSI
access.

This might be something to concider depending on how
you are going to use your system.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jshalack earned 400 total points
ID: 6897757
The easiest way to transfer your data from one drive to another (assuming you are running Win95/98/ME) is to:
1. connect new hard drive to secondary IDE controller in place of CD-ROM (if attached)
2.  boot up and click START - RUN and type FDISK
go to the next hard drive and create primary partition.
3. restart PC
4. double click on MY COMPUTER and rightclick on the D drive
choose FORMAT, when done
5.  go to START - SETTINGS - CONTROL PANEL
doubleclick on ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS
go to third tab and create a startup disk.
6.  when done got to START - RUN and type:
XCOPY C: D: E/C/H/R/K

This will transfer all the files (including hidden) from the C: to D: drive.
when complete shut down
7. remove old HD and put new one in its place.
boot from diskette and at DOS prompt type FDISK and make active partition.
remove diskette and reboot.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6898545
Well, yes, but you should specify at the START--> RUN

xcopy    c:\*.*     d:\*.*     /e   /c   /h   /r   /k

rather than your line.  You don't know what is the current directory in both C: and D: with your command.  Itt could be for example C:\Windows rather than C:\
0