Solved

Cannot install if .exe

Posted on 2002-03-11
6
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get this error everytime I try to install new software. But this only happens when the install program is .exe I have tried WinZip.exe and it does not work. I have Windows 98, I did a format and it still doesnt work.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:maxx2140
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevekorb
ID: 6855756
Try installing the latest Microsoft MSI (installer).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855790
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 6858687
What do you mean exactly?  What happens when you run the .exe to install the program (i.e WinZip.exe)?  Does a window pop up saying "Cannot install if .exe"?? I would suspect a virus (memory resident) of some sort if you formatted the C: drive and reinstalled Win98 and it still doesn't work.

Please clarify the problem.

-dog*
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6860798
Hi Maxx2140,

Check the value of the next registry key.
Or put the following in a new .reg file and double click
 this .reg icon. It may be a virus wich has replaced
 the value in the registry.

Longbow

--- CUT --- EXE.REG ---

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

--- CUT ---
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxx2140
ID: 6863512
I ran Norton and it was a virus.So everyhing is ok now thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6865159
So I am puzzled as to why you gave me a C grade since the problem was a virus and that was what I suspected...

-dog*
0