Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shell_NotifyIcon Fail Error

Posted on 2002-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
6,211 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am Running Windows XP Pro and I have a Umax Astra 4400 scanner connected to me computer through the USB port.  Sometimes I will get an error when I am working on my computer.  The error says

Shell_Notify Icon Fail

This error will come up at anytime and will keep on coming up.  What does this error mean and how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:frank00
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 400 total points
ID: 6856934
The Solution:
Look in your TaskManager, under the applications tab, you'll see the "Error" app thats running.
Right click on it and click "go to process"
This will switch to the process tab, and select the process that's causing this to display.

On my system it was VSAccess. Hit "End Process" and the popups will go away.

The Cause:
An application that displays an icon in the system tray has partially died. The system tray icon is no longer there, and the app does not know it, but it keeps trying to update the icon for some reason. When it fails, it displays the "Shell_NotifyIcon Failed" message.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6856944
Sorry meant to post web site this info came from (it was not my personal error)

http://www.computing.net/windows2000/wwwboard/forum/23795.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6857905
ftp://ftp.umax.com/scanners/vistascan/astra4400.exe

That is the location of updated software for Windows XP for your scanner.  First, disconnect the scanner from your PC, then uninstall any UMAX software from Add/Remove Programs, then restart the PC.  Then install the above software and then connect your scanner.  Be aware the above file is ~36 Megabytes and may take 3+ hours to download if you're on a modem/dialup connection.

-dog*
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frank00
ID: 6858423
Where do I find the TaskManager at in Windows XP Pro?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6858701
Ctrl-Shift-Esc should do it...or Start->Run->taskmgr.exe

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6865541
I think that WiZaRd's comment will eliminate the error dialog from popping up, but its not a permanent solution.  The driver link I posted will probably fix the problem completely so that you don't have to End Task on the Error window, in fact you (hopefully) won't ever get the error at all.

-dog*
0