Solved

graphic card quiestion

Posted on 2002-03-11
12
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i hope im posting in correct topic area,anyways my graphic card i have is a s3 virge gX2 pci the memory uses 2mb problem is a couple games i have only support 4mb is it possible to change this ?? sorry if its dumb quiestion i dont have a clue
0
Comment
Question by:bombays
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6855896
Is there (on the video cart itself) any empty memory sockets? If no, i an afraid but you must buy new with no less than 16 (32 pref)MB video memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombays
ID: 6855937
1175089,there is a open pci socket i belive,i dont know if it matters much but  just installed memory from 32mb 64mb that probly doesnt matter at all,anyways thanks for responding and any more help i thank you in advance.and i raise from 300pts to 500 pts thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6855973
Not need to raise, this is simple question and 300 is more than enough, for example I have a couple of S3virge/DX video cards with 2 MB of video memory soldered on the card and four empty sockets for additional 2 MB of video ram. May be your is simular ...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bombays
ID: 6856176
its ok i still raise to 500 pts,although i look inside pc and where my monitor plugs in i see that there is a socket next to it,looks like  |0|0  ..........other then that i dont see any other sockets.i appoligize for being such a lamer.and thanks again for responding
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6856609
I'd just buy a new graphics card. The cost of the memory and the effort to install it, even if it's possible, simply isn't worth the hassle when you could get a brand new 16Mb card for very little money indeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombays
ID: 6856794
so it is possible?like i said i have 64mb i know its not much but the installing of a new card thats my big problem i dont mean to sound like im cheap but i took cover off pc and its confussing, if it is possible i will add 300 pts to the current 500pts for help.thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 6857163
I agree with pjknibbs and 1175089; Finding memory to add to a
video card can be troublesome in itself, and comparing
to current prices from discount retailers, it makes
sense to simply replace the video adapter.
The additional memory simply isn't in demand nowadays,
thus the trouble in even finding it.

I've recently seen 16MB video cards offered for as
little as $20 US.
http://www.pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 6857882
bombays:

As everyone above commented, its just not worthwhile trying to add more memory to your video card which is probably about 6 years old.  If you could even find it somewhere, you'd also have to find someone to put it in there, which would cost more than buying a new card.  The 64MB memory you have is completely separate from the video card (though some new systems, especially low-end models which have built-in video, share the system RAM with the video card).

-dogztar
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombays
ID: 6858964
thats all i needed to be told and my system is approx 5 years old and i give you 800pts dogztar and thanks for responce
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 6859809
You know, I really don't want to be a whiner,
and I don't care about the points at all, but
I just want to ask:

Why is a comment, dated over three hours later
than what I and others already have provided,
accepted as an answer when it's stating what
has already been offered?

As I stated above, I don't care about the points.
What I would like to see, however, is anything
which acknowledges the first to respond in truth
to the proposed question.

Give the points to whomever you like, bombays,
but please at least acknowledge the efforts of
others that have mentioned identical information
and offered alternatives.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6860600
I don't understand it either...I was just trying to summarize for bombays and explain about the difference between RAM and video memory (and "shared" video memory such as the i8x0 from Intel uses, among others)

1175089 or pjknibbs, see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20276130
for additional points from bombays, either of you deserve them more than I.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombays
ID: 6861407
csmcm you are correct and will post a quiestion for all of you to get points sorry for confusion
0