Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ABIT KA7-100 MOTHERBOARD, UPPER LIMIT FOR CPU SPEED ?

Posted on 2002-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is the max AMD CPU speed I can install on the above mobo, any help appreciated.

frogmella
0
Comment
Question by:frogmella
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6856110
According to this site, the highest is a 1ghz Athlon.
http://www.viahardware.com/faq/ka7/ka7faq.htm

According to ABIT's Website it also states 1ghz.  Socket A.
http://www.abit-usa.com/eng/faq/ka7.htm

Let me know if that is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 6857533
I don't think that there are any Slot A Athlons at 1GHz that are *NOT* the "Thunderbird" core (.18 micron).  From what I've read, there were a very limited number of Slot A "Thunderbird" CPUs manufactured, and these were mainly sold to OEMs (HP, Compaq, etc).  So if you can find any, they'll be really hard to come by.  I have a KA7 (same board, no RAID) and I'm in the same boat as you...I have a "Classic" Athlon 700.  I did check around and I can't find any Slot A Classic Athlons at any speed higher than 750 MHz.  The ViaHardware link provided by Wakeup (direct link to the CPU page below) indicates that some people have been able to get the T.bird SlotA CPUs working on the KA7 boards, but its pretty iffy, the ViaHardware article below indicates that they have not heard any positive results using Athlon 900 on the KA7.  There might be some BIOS tweaks you can use, but most information indicates that it is a gamble.  Your best bet would probably be to bite the bullet and upgrade the whole system.  If you have some money invested in PC133 SDRAM, you can still get boards that use PC133 (instead of DDR) and install a Socket-A CPU.  That's what I'm going to do here in a few months or so after the tax return comes in....

Some articles with additional information:
http://www.amdzone.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=252&page=3
http://www.viahardware.com/faq/ka7/faqcpu.html
http://www.hardocp.com/articles/amd/tbirdvsathlon.html (Comparison of classic K7 vs T.bird at 750MHz)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 6857574
Thanks dogztar, nearly bought a T.bird, phew!

Thanks to wakeup also.
0