Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cumulative updates

Posted on 2002-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Could anyone tell me if there is a good source to download latest updates of Windows 98 and other Windows systems without having to download them on each machine, as well as Internet Explorer and Netscape.

I do a lot of installations for people and some companies have several computers and it seems such a waste to download every update on every computer one at a time. Does anyone know a good site that maintains the updates in some kind of package?
0
Comment
Question by:luxor
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855867
Well for IE6 you can get the CD by ordering it for MS
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ordercd/ie.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855872
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855887
Get the latest updates to Windows 98
order the Service Pack on CD-ROM
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/default.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855899
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855905
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855908
0
 

Author Comment

by:luxor
ID: 6855909
Thanks for all your input CrazyOne, but still don't find what I am looking for. I know with IE6, I have seen many posts for beta versions, and I remember from having seen it somewhere like technet or something that IE6 must be downloadable instead of ordering CD. Maybe IEAK will work I will check it out.

Netscape. I checked the option to save files for local install and they still were not saved.

Windows. Service Pack does not work on SE. I just want to take a windows installation and then either have a place where I can download all patches at once and save them and apply them one at a time or have a cumulative update. Thanks for any help at all. Every lead is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 800 total points
ID: 6858666
http://corporate.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp

This is the WindowsUpdate corporate site...you can get all sorts of nifty stuff there.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7133207
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7138303
My link to the Corporate WindowsUpdate site would provide what luxor is looking for...unfortunately luxor appears to have abandonded the question...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7144041
Oh, you also asked about Netscape.  You can download the "base version" from:
ftp://ftp.netscape.com/pub/communicator/english/4.79/windows/windows95_or_nt/base_install/

If you want something other than 4.79 or the "complete" install, change directories up accordingly.

Thanks for resolving the question also!

-dog*
0