Solved

Filing Email

Posted on 2002-03-11
29
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This is a problem I have tried to solve a few times without success. I want to set up a group of folders and associated agents to move email from certain people to the appropriate folder on reciept. For example and email with "Microsoft" in the From field should be moved to the /Folder/MS folder.

I find that the message gets put into the folder I specify, but it is still in the Inbox. The whole point is to reduce the clutter in the inbox, so this is pointless.

Is there something obvious that I'm missing (maybe "move" means "copy" in Notesese?), or is this just not possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gbentley
  • 12
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using Rules ?  It works great for me.  Just select the conditions and the email just gets into the folder and not in the inbox.  Do not write agents for this purpose use Rules.  

:-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Use move to folder as action instead of copy to folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Rules only work in R5 of course, but I agree with Arun that they are by far the easiest way to do this.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
Arunkumar - I have got rules to work, but I would still like to know why the Agent didn't work. I am using Move to Folder in the Agent

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Can you paste the agent code here, so we can have a look at it ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
You could add another statement to remove the document from the Inbox (Inbox is as you know also a folder) just after the move statement. Paste your code here and I'd be glad to look it over and add needed statements.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
Code?

There is no code. I have created an Agent that is set to run "After New Mail Has Arrived", its does a search for field From contains "Experts Exchange", with a simple action "Move Document to Folder 'Autofiled Mail\Experts Exchange'".

It's so simple I really can't see why it doesn't work. As I said, the message appears in the Folder, it just doesn't disappear from the Inbox. Weird!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Ah yes, I just tried to create a similar agent:
For testing purposes I set it to:
- Run Manually from Actions Menu
- Run on all documents in view
- Added Search : field From contains Experts
- simple action : Move document to folder 'EE test'

Tried running the agent manually and it did what it was expected to.

When I set the agent to run After new mail arrives, it doesn't seem to run. Might be possible I don't have sufficient rights on our mail server.

Have you tried to set the agent to run "Before new mail arrives" ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
Haven't tried that, because when you choose that option, you can't specify what documents to work with. I don't want it to move ALL incoming mail.

I'll look into the "rights" issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
What I meant was, run the agent "before new mail arrives" with the extra search you specified to select documents and see what happens then.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
i have not had any success till now on the agent that runs when new mail arrives !

:-(
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
jerrith - When you choose "Before New Mail Arrives" the search section is grayed out so you can't specify a search. Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
You're right, gbentley. Sorry about that one.
Don't really understand why the agent won't work correctly myself. Have you tried to add the remove from folder Inbox after the move ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
I wrote this agent recently to encrypt selected messages and move to a folder.  But i had to run it manually !

:-(
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
Comment Utility
Hello gbentley,
Have you tried adding the move folder command within the agent.
@Command( [Folder] ; folderName ; moveOrCopy )
Setup a simple agent that manipulates the search or filter criteria according to what you want and then execute this folder command.
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
pratigan - That is exactly what I tried. Have you done this and had it work on incoming mail?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Have you tried my suggested 'bypass' with the added remove from folder command after the move ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
Comment Utility
Hello gbentley,
I have done this and it works great for me.  I don't even see the messages as they come in, but I do recognize that I am receiving them as an unread message appears at the bottom of my inbox and the number increases each time I receive a message that goes into that particular folder.
Setup a condition when mail messages arrive also setup a condition when and of course specify an action.  Try to be as specific as possible.  It may be that your conditions are not specific enough.!!?!??<<
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
jerrith - I tried the Remove From Folder and it still does the same thing. The messages are still showing in the Inbox.

pratigan - I don't think the condition is the problem as the message does appear in the folder. It still appears in the Inbox though.

I have got Rules doing what I want now, so this is kind of a moot question at this point. As I mentioned above, I would still like to understand what is going on, but I don't expect anyone to spend much time or effort given the points.

Thanks to all who contributed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Who gets the points ? If awarded ?

;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
It might be interesting to investigate further, since rules don't seem to work locally.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20028290.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142714.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181736.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190980.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260537.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275694.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Maybe you should just award points to Arun, if you ever come up with a solution as to why it didn't work, you can always post it here.
Anyway, a valid bypass was provided, as you stated before.

Regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
You are always helping me JM Why ?

Anyway,Thanks a lot for your suggestion bro !

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
You provided an answer by suggesting to use rules instead, so you should get points for this question.

Anyways, I'm working together with EE Moderator Moondancer to finalize questions that I am involved in.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
yea yea i forgot that you mentioned me earlier.  Thanks buddy!

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
You're welcome :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
The level of teamwork exhibited here, and the ongoing support you provide does my heart good.  I thank you very much.

I have finalized this question and appreciate your recommendation, jerrith.

In the event Asker does return with additional needs related to this question, please repond, Arunkumar.

:) Moondancer
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Always glad to help.
Hope you had a good holliday.
0