Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP driver for Iomega tape drive

Posted on 2002-03-11
15
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The Iomega site indicates that their is not a driver for their tape drives.  Is their anyway to get one or am I SOL. The one I have is an Easy 3200.  It is a external paralell port drive.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcperkin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6855918
Well according to http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/ page none of Iomegas Tape drives are compatible with XP. Bummer. :>(

In the the box labeled
"Search for the following" type in
Iomega

and in the box labeled
"In the Following Types" select
Storage/Tape Drives


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6856148
According to Iomega's website they say that their products will support XP.  
It says that you may need to Uninstall the Iomega software and hardware and then Reinstall IomegaWare™ 3.1 or higher.
It also says that You must install IomegaWare version 3.1 or higher in Windows XP. Installing older versions of IomegaWare can cause your system to blue screen or make your system unstable.
 
http://www.iomega.com/support/documents/11161.html

Let me know if this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6856346
I want to know also.  I have dual backup systems in my system and want to go up to XP.
I have a CDRW along with a Ditto3200 internal tape drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6856839
For slink

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp

run upgrade advisor from above site. it will tell you what is and isn't compatible on your system (hardware & software)

have to say looking at iomega's site it doesn't look promising.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 6857378
This is what omega says.

Sorry, no software is available for this selection. Go back and check that you selected the correct combination for the software you are seeking. Or, click on Software listing to sort through all software available from our site.

Their is no driver for win 2000 either just nt 4  I have
tried it and it doesn't work with XP. I have checked all the sites mentioned and have come up with zip.  Since they don't support windows 2000 i doubt if they will ever have drivers for XP.  I thought that maybe some individual had  come up with a driver that would work.  Thanks for the input.

Joe
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6857469
Well Joe I think this will cofirm things for you. Iomega flatty states they no longer build and support the Ditto line. Used to be for the the Win9x family of OS's there were a lot of third party vendors who would put together drivers for various hardware devices that they didn't manufacture. However these sources have pretty much dried up when it come to the NT family of OS's. If the manufacturer of a device doesn't supply drivers to work on the NT, 2000, or the XP OS then chances are the device was built in such a way that it is virtually impossible to make it compatible with these OS's. In short and unfortunately you are out of luck when comes to the device we are discussing here. Sorry for the bad news.

http://www.iomega.com/support/documents/10581.html


The Ditto® drive is no longer being manufactured and as such, backup software is not available for the following operating systems:

Windows® 2000


Windows Me


Windows CE


Windows XP


Macintosh®


Linux®


http://www.iomega.com/support/documents/10367.html

Operating system compatibility Windows 3.1x, 95, NT*; DOS, OS/2*  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 6857492
Thanks Craz It works ok with windows ME with microsoft's backup.  I only need a driver.  Thanks for your info.

Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6857576
Well I don't think a driver is available since Iomega isn't supplying it and XP doesn't have a driver for it. I really don't think this device can be forced to work on XP. The NT family and Win9x family are of vastly different architecture. The NT family requires a much more tighter integration and interfacing for hardware and its drivers then the Win9x family did. In a since the device and the driver needs to get permission from XP to do its thing which is one reason the NT family is much more stable because it keeps a close eye on what is going which the Win9x family didn't. Hence one reason freeze ups and crashes are much more frequent in the Win9x family. You might consider seeing if you can get XP to accept the ME driver. It is unlikely it will but I have known in rare cases that for some hardware and drivers this was accomplishable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6858587
Joe,

If you're feeling brave, go ahead and install the latest IomegaWare with WinXP support:
http://www.iomega.com/software/app/SwdReg.jsp?LANG=EN&OSYS=PC&SWDL=IOMEGAWARE31

Then go to Device Manager and ensure that your Parallel Port is set to "Use any IRQ assigned to the port" and "Enable Legacy Plug n Play" (if these are there...I haven't upgraded to XP yet, waiting for SP1; but these are choices under Win2K).

Good luck (I think you're going to need it),

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7133208
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7138496
No recent response, PAQ it...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 7139681
Well I don't know but according to the comment left by jcperkin on Date: 03/12/2002 09:09AM PST seems to confirm what I stated several times. There is no drivers available for XP for this device. Even Iomega states they are no longer supporting the device. Part of the question states "am I SOL" which in so many words I said yes you are. Remember jcperkin is looking for drivers for the device not the backup software. :>)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 7144935
I guess that I need to close this out.  Thanks Craz

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7144965
the system works,
Thanks Joe

C101
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7145064
:>)
0