[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Integration Error

Posted on 2002-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
3,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I installed oracle client db 8i and oracle runtime tools(forms runtime,reports runtime 6i) on a machine connected to a server. I be connected to the server and everything is ok.
but I tried to run a report from a system (developed using form builder) using Runproduct built in I got at first time the following error

integration error : SSL failure running another product.
what is the soluation.


0
Comment
Question by:fadiwilliam
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 50 total points
ID: 6856072
It is a bug in Forms6i. Maybe this solution (from metalink) will help you:

PURPOSE
-------
Running multiple Reports from Forms in Asynchronous Mode.

Problem Description
-------------------
If you run multiple Reports from Forms e.g. in a loop with
Run_report_object or Run_product and the Communicaton Mode is Asynchronous you will get Error FRM-41211 INTEGRATION ERROR: SSL FAILURE RUNNING ANOTHER PRODUCT.

Solution Description
--------------------
Workaround:
Use ON-ERROR trigger on forms-level as follows:
DECLARE
    lv_errcode number := error_code;
    lv_errtype varchar2(3) := error_type;
    lv_errtxt varchar2(80) := error_text;
BEGIN
  IF (lv_errcode = 41211) THEN
    null;
  ELSE
    message(lv_errtype || '-' || to_char(lv_errcode) || ': ' ||
            lv_errtxt);
    raise form_trigger_Failure;
 END IF;
END;

Helena
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:venkotch
ID: 6856495
Check your windows registry file for REPORTS60_TEMP key. When this value is not specified (a TEMP path for oracle reports) you will receive SSL failure. REPORTS60_TEMP must have exactly one path specified in it, for example c:\temp. Hope it helps.
0