?
Solved

Windows 2000 My Documents Redirections

Posted on 2002-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have windows 2000 server installed and i want to move all of my users mydocumets and some data folders on my server.

I created one OU called Fdirection and i moved all users to this OU and I created GroupPolicy and by default all authentificated uses have policy applicable to any authentificated users and then i clicke edit and in folder redirection i added \\servername\data\mydocumets
but i do not know why this policy is not working is there any thins else that i am missing.....help me...ASAP


narendra
0
Comment
Question by:narendrakumar1978
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hewin earned 200 total points
ID: 6856116
Dear narendra
Make sure that you did the following
Grant the "Full Control" NTFS permission for Everyone on that \\servername\shared_data_folder\mydocuments
and also grant the "Full Control" Sharing Permission over the \\servername\shared_date_folder
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hewin
ID: 6856137
Dear narendra, I am not sure about your procedure but here is how it should be done for referance
When you "EDIT" the GPO linked to the OU that you created, go to User Configurations> Windows Settings> Folder Redirection> My Documents (right click)> Properities> on the Target Tab> Setting> select basic> then in the Target Folder Location> add this
\\servername\shared_data_folder\MyDocuments\%username%
the %username% variable is to be replaced by the system with every authenticated user username individually
in the "Settings" tab make sure that you selected the check box "Grant the user exclusive rights to My Documents"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:narendrakumar1978
ID: 6856320
Hi,

Havin,i have granted Full Control for every one and also for folder data full control for everyone.But i don't know why this happens GPO is not applying.

any more details if u want i will give u...

even on server the policy is not applying...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hewin
ID: 6856355
Dear naren.
I am not sure about your comment timing vs. my second comment, so have you followed my advise in the second comment.
do it and then run the following command

"Secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce"

then tell me what's the case.

Ooh by the way, you check the folder redirection by checking the properities of My Documents folder.

Another thing, this policy will not be applied if your client operating system is Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adowns
ID: 6858929
If the GPO is not applying then you need to open the command prompt, type in
ipconfig /all
and look at your dns server address
if your dns server address does not point to your server you need to set your dhcp server so it gives out the ip of your dns server to your client.
You will have to do an extra step on your server to get your internet going on your clients when you do this. I will explain this later if you find changing this is the solution.
But bottom line is if your dns doesn't point towards the server you are defeating the whole porpose of active directory.
Let us know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:narendrakumar1978
ID: 6859864
Hello Hewin,

You are right ! now it is working and some permission problem is there now it is working but as u told me i was given full control for every one so some users will delete each others folder so can u tell me how i will protect these permission.

Mr. adowns

for ur kind information this is not a problem of dns.My work station is working and there is no relation with dhcp and dns server and mr. Hewin is right there is some permisstion oproblem and i got this in evern viwers and nor it is working...

but thanks for ur help...

Thank you very very much Mr. Hewin i will give points after u reply me ...


Bye bye


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904693
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept hewin]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tejas1
ID: 14134682
Will Folder redirection take up network bandwith
0