Solved

Where to find C/C++ Compiler

Posted on 2002-03-12
9
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Solaris for Sparc and Intel. I want to compile a program written in C/C++. Where to find compiler of it? I have all CDs of Solaris (which come with machine).

Regards

Amer
0
Comment
Question by:MirzaAmerBaig
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6856046
The c and c++ compiler is not on the
Solaris CD.
Is free on http://www.sunfreeware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MirzaAmerBaig
ID: 6856107
Is there any Solaris Specific Compiler?


Amer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6856199
Yes , but if you want have
a Solaris compiler must pay
and is very exensive.
I have work with free compiler
and is very good.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6856330
As Otetelisanu mention above, the complier from sun freeware is good enough for getting the job done. I use it all the time. I use it complied software from soure code, eg. MySQL, php, DBI, DBD etc.

You might need to down load the libs from the site as well.

Cheers!

======
yuzh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mhonomichl
ID: 6856651
As mentioned above you want to go to www.sunfreeware and get the compiler.  The name is gcc, which is the gnu version of cc.  You will find that it is better to download and get the gnu version than to use the sun version, as most software available was written with this complier in mind.  You may also want to download the gnu version of make, also available on this site.

Mark
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 30 total points
ID: 6857000
I think, some of the include/header/libraries files are part of standard Solaris distributions.  

I am not quite sure the exact package name.  If I can recall, you need to select the "developer tools" (sounds like...) during the initial installation.  Solaris itself comes with "make" utility but not the C/C++ compiler.  Check the FAQ at www.sunfreeware.com, I think there is a complete listing of Solaris Packages that you need to install to get you new compiler to compile.

cheers,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6857925
depending on your Solaris version you might have Sun's bundled C compiler in /usr/ccs/bin (C only, not C++)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858650
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127557.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163708.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128376.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275723.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20123335.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131901.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152809.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153436.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184176.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190433.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190584.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6866984
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.  It is requested that you add comments for any grade less than A, which not only helps the expert understand but also others who may access this item in our PAQ database seeking the same solution.  Your points remain the same, but the expert point values granted the experts are a direct result of grades given.  If this was chosen in error, let me know, we can correct this.

More about this in the HELP DESK link on the left.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0