Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What architecture to use?

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need to write a client-server application over http.
I know of the 'Java Web Services Developer Pack', but I quiet not sure whether it is stable enough.
What I'm looking for is something like RMI, but as I mentioned it needs to run over http.
Is the answer is SOAP?
Can anyone suggest any stable architecture?
0
Comment
Question by:s_lavie
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 6858179
If you want stability, SOAP is your best bet. Apache's got a good SOAP implementation. See http://xml.apache.org/soap/ .

As for the developer pack, I would as a rule of thumb stay away from anything called "Early Access 1" if you're concerned about stability :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6860004
yoren,
Is it possible to fire events from the server to the client with SOAP? If so, I couldn't understand how!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 6861176
By definition, the server is the one that accepts the events. So, if you want your server to send events/requests to the client, your client needs to be a server too.

I can think of two ways for you to do this:

1. Run an HTTP server on the client and make both sides SOAP clients and servers.

or

2. Have the client periodically send requests to the server of the form "do you want me to execute anything?".

Is this what you wanted?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6863729
Not actually, but I think I've found what I'm looking for!Maybe you'll find it intersting too:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-03-2002/jw-0308-soap.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
yoren earned 400 total points
ID: 6863815
It's interesting, but the requests are still going from client to server and not vice versa. It's just that you're adding a cache layer on the client so that the actual SOAP request may not always be made.

If the problem you're trying to solve is a performance or bandwidth one, then that may work for you. If you need for the server to make a request to the client then it won't help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6876132
yoren,
It might be a little bit out of the scope of my question, but I'll appreciate your cooperation:
I'm trying to summarize RMI vs. SOAP:
Security, Firewall port, Installation.
I would be glad to have your input in few words.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901886
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: yoren
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962649
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0