Solved

"The ordinal 654 could not be located in the dynamic link library SHELL32.DLL"

Posted on 2002-03-12
8
8,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am getting the above message when booting into OS. Have tried replacing SHELL32.DLL, still no go.
Decided to try and do a refresh installation of NT, but at point where installation reboots machine, message appears ahain, click on OK and machine restarts again and so on and so on....

Does anybody know how I can sort this one?

Cheers
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MTindill
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6856599
See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q173888 - this should solve your problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 6857082
jkr.

Thanks, but that's not it. The article is related to Internet Explorer and mentions checking the versions of certain files and renaming if any are a particular version.

None were, but I tried renaming them anyway. All that happened then was that NT wouldn't start up at all. Just got message saying that it couldn't find one of the renamed files, and a message saying a memory dump was underway.

The problem still remains.....

Regards
mtindill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 6859976
The problem is an incorrect DLL or incorrect call to a DLL.

Have you reapplied your service pack?
Did you install/uninstall any software around the same time as this appeared?

acmp <><
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 6859994
acmp.

Too much time gone by to know what happened originally to cause the problem or who did what....it's a communal machine.
No, didn't reapply the service pack....I must admit, never thought of that. It's obviously too late now, since the machine is halfway through a refresh reinstallation.
I think it's looking more and more like I will have to reinstall NT from scratch.

Cheers
Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 6860068
It may not be too late to SP the machine, you might as well try, it only takes a few minutes.

acmp <><
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 6860318
Well it's all hypothetical anyway, 'cos I can't load NT to install the service pack...unless there's a way to install it without being in NT.

The only thing I can think to do just to get NT working again is to get a virgin copy of SYSTEM32 and SYSTEM onto the hard disk. Do you know where I could get a listing of the aforenmentioned folder contents after a virgin installation of NT?

Regards
mtindill

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 6863765
If you have another copy of NT on your network you could simply copy the system32 folder over to the troubled machine.  Just drop the bad systems HDD into the good system and copy from disk to disk.

If that doesn't fix it (after service packing it) then it's probably not worth wasting any more time on so I'd rebuild it from scratch.

acmp<><
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ikardien earned 50 total points
ID: 7299188
Don't worry about not installing the SP.  The SP installer would not open if this is the error you have been recieving.  If you know what SP is on your box you can try extracting the files out of the your current SP installer and replace shell32.dll.  You can use winrar to extract *.exe files.  
0