[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer keeps trying to load from unavailable loc

Posted on 2002-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I installed platform SDK Nov 2001 on a server and ever since I get a Windows Installer error message every time I restart IIS, start a proccess etc.
First a pop up box says "Window Installer, trying to install" followed by a 2nd pop up box saying "The feature you a trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable".

I have tried removing the SDK and reinstalling it but I can neither becaise of a windows installer related error message.

How do I correct this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:davesu
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 6856550
When you initially installed the Platform SDK, did you do a full or a partial install?  This sounds similar to something which happens when you do a partial install of Office 2K or XP; when you try to perform a task requiring a particular component, the installer (UN)helpfully pops up, asking you to provide the media.

Assuming the SDK gives you the option, maybe try a "Full" install?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 6857123
Dave,

Note, you will need to reinstall the application and any updates after performing these steps!
 
1. Download and install the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility. You find this utility in the MS Knowledge Base at article Q238413 - Windows Installer CleanUp Utility.
 
2. Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Windows Install CleanUp.
 
3. Click to select the product in question, click Remove, and then click OK to confirm removing the product.
 
4. Reinstall the application and any other updates that you want.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6857515
ping

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6857585
Get to work Shekky!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6857704
>>>Get to work Shekky!!

And I guess you are on vacation, huh Dennis. LOL


The craziest of crazies The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6857938
Did you guys know that there is a new mod (tuvok) and he is going to come in and clean up this post?  I am hiding from him today.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6862872
A   B????????????????????????
C'mere Dew Baby I'll give ya a great BIG        A!!!!!!!!!
0