Solved

How to set html default for new messages when started remotely ?

Posted on 2002-03-12
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm using SendObject within VBA to send an email.

I have been advised that to have an html formatted email I only have to have an html tagged string for the body of the email.

I have been into options within Outlook and set the mail format to html.

but when I use the SendObject action, an outlook new message window pops up set as plain text.

(when I start a new email within outlook, the new message window pops up formatted for html.)

The problem only occours when starting a new message remotely.

Any ideas how to force html formatting ?
0
Comment
Question by:perrybond
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:m-coon
ID: 6856302
This may not be what you are looking for but in Outlook you have a choice of the type of formatting whenever you are writing a new message. On the tool bar, there is a dropdown menu that allows you to choose from HTML, Rich Text, or Plain Text... Unless this is too dificult to do, just choose HTML each time you begin a letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6856705
No, I am aware of that, It is an email sent directly from MSaccess using visual basic, that uses Outlook.
i have asked the question in the MSaccess area and checked that that end is correct.
The html option on the pull-down allows you to write data which has the html tags added. My text already has the html tags on, these are displayed insread of being used
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6857185
perrybond...I've skimmed the access question and since I'm not proficient in access and my vba skills are moderate, I ask this: Are you trying to paste html code on an email in hopes that it will become an actual html message? If so, that is not the way outlook works. You can create an html message elsewhere (say frontpage) and cut & paste that (not the code, but the design) and send an html email in that way, but doing <b>HI</b> in outlook will not send a bolded HI.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 200 total points
ID: 6857268
You can programmatically set the HTMLBody property to an html string.

objMailItem.HTMLBody = "<B>HI</B>"

Feel free to post your code and I can provide more specific suggestions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6857494
<bows to Queen rjcpjc>

So a script could be written to take html text and convert it to script = htmltext to create an html message...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6857510
Yes.  What I've done in the past is to convert an HTML file to a txt file of just HTML code.  Then use the Scripting library and open a textstream object.  Then get the contents of the text stream object and set the HTMLBody property equal to that string.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6857543
now that would be a handy function.. I've seen quite a few ppl frustrated that html emails don't become html emails - now what I mean.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6857599
Yep.  I might have some sample code around here somewhere. I looked for another poster a while back and couldn't find it.  I'll have to look again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6858360
Thanks , I used the .htmlbody property and a new world has opened up for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:perrybond
ID: 6858374
For the full story and all the code see this question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20275364

The first bit has the general code

Later is mentioned the .htmlbody as opposed to an attachment

then how to set the reference

rjcpjc - I think you got some easy points, but I'd hate to get a reputation for being tight !
0