Solved

Windows lockup

Posted on 2002-03-12
11
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just installed Flight Simulator 2002 on my system and the problem is:
After i run the game and exit it and then try a re-boot windows hangs at the
"Windows is Shutting Down screen"
It is a major hang up where i have to kill the power for a re-boot
this only happens when i run Flight Sim.
Ok The system:
Windows 98 #2
CPU 450 MHz
Ram 128 Mb
Video card Force 2  32 Mb
Hard drive 4 Gb with 3 Gb free

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:pogueman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6856336
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogueman
ID: 6857757
To Slink9
Ok I did everything that Microsoft had on the "trouble shooting web site"
but nothing helped. Just keep in mind. There is no problem until i
run the Flight Sim. Only then does it not want to boot.
Would you not think that the Flight Sim is making a change to a
windows setting that is not compatibly with windows?
what you think?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6857787
Why don't you try running Flight Sim, exiting it, get ready to shut down your computer, but first do a "three finger salute" (i.e., ctrl-alt-delete), and in the Close Program window see if there look to be any Flight Sim modules still running, perhaps not responding...  You could run this same test when you have not run Flight Sim, and compare the list of running progs to what you get when you have run Flight Sim.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6857836
Pogueman,

Does the game run fine?  Till you exit the game?  Then the computer locks up?

Try uninstalling the game, then reinstall it to see if it is not corrupt?

If that doesn't work, you can reinstall win98 on top of itself to refresh win98.  Which may require you having some of your Drivers for Video Card, Sound Card and other peripherals.  Let me know if you need any more information after you've tried these solution attempts.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6858103
Is it possible that the flight sim is setting up a virtual drive?  I solved most shutdown problems with

net use * /delete /yes

before shutting down every time.  Give that a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogueman
ID: 6858219
First let me say thanks to all of you for trying to help.
Ok back at it: I have reloaded the Flight Sim 2002 about 6 times
                        I have reloaded Windows
                        I have tired all the things that are listed on the windows trouble site
                        I have did the 3 finger and all is the same before flight sim
                        as after flight sim
                        I have stomped all that is running in the background other then
                        Systray and Explorer
New info i can start Flight Sim but if i don't fly the planes the boot will work fine but
if i fly and shutdown that is when the problem happens.

I also note that after i shut down Flight sim Windows runs slower ? could it be the
system is not unloading the game used memory or some file that should
dump when the game is shut down ?
Oh yes the game runs juat great.
Slink9 you may be right about the drive
but tell me about the (*/delete/yes)
thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6858258
There is something about Win98 not shutting down properly when it has networked drives connected.  I started with the shutdown supplement and made quite a few changes to try to get the systems to shut down properly.  I posted a question here and that was suggested as a possible fix.  It fixed all of the machines that wouldn't shut down and they began to shutdown with at least 99% consistency.
All I did was create a bat file and call it UNLOG.BAT.  The only command it contains is the command

NET USE * /delete /yes

What this does is disconnect any networked drives (and I am guessing vurtual drives also).  The /delete says to disconnect all drives and the /yes says to feed it Yes when it asks.  That way you don't have to do anything except run the command before shutting down.  It was suggested as somewhat of a passing comment but it worked for me.  maybe it will help you also.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6858659
Have you installed all the updates from WindowsUpdate (on the Start Menu) and/or DirectX 8.1:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=33790

Also update your video driver to the latest nVidia release:
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows9x
(Click to download the Detonator XP drivers)

You didn't specify what sound card you're using, so I can't provide a link to the latest drivers for that.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogueman
ID: 6858819
Ok Slink  you have it ...........
I cant belive it but it works...
But tell me why?? I can go with the fix but my
crazy  self wants to KNOW WHY IT WORKS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6907775
Pogueman, want to issue points on this to slink9 or are you still waiting for slink9 to respond?  Slink9 you have any ideas why your solution worked?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6907818
I have no real idea why it works.  I asked the same thing when it was proposed to me.  There is a KB article out about Win98 not shutting down with network-connected drives.  Check it out - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q260067
0