Solved

DIY anti-static wrist strap

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
3,702 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm about to clean the CPU fan and was advised to wear a wrist strap against Electro Static Discharge damage to the sensitive components. I've not seen a anti-static wrist strap and I hate town's traffic jam , just to purchase one. If these strap are not high tech stuff, is there a way to DIY ?
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
m-coon earned 10 total points
ID: 6856345
take a peice of wire (any thickness) about a yard long. Strip the insulation off of each end. Tape one end to your wrist and fasten the other to the chassis of the computer. This will do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6856382
...and have the advantage of electrocution you should you contact a live circuit, do NOT follow the advice from m-coon. Anti-static straps are protected from same. Simply ground yourself by touching the case as you work. Pick up the proper tools when you have the opportunity. T
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6856443
The important thing about antistatic wrist strap and other antistatic equipment is that they have a built in resistance to allow charges to leak away slowly without sparking or arcing. So, if you were going to rig your own, it would be an idea to put a 100K Ohm resistor on the end between you and the ground. This would also prevent electrocution.

Road Warrior
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:m-coon
ID: 6856490
ELECTROCUTION from a maximum of 12 volts that is present? He is working with a CPU and fan - Not a power supply. It is near impossible to do the work WHILE HOLDING ONTO THE COMPUTER CHASSIS... He said he doesn't want to buy the "proper tools" - This was a logical substitute based on what he said and asked. Sorry I offended you guys with my proposed solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 6856721
There wouldn't be any electrocution because I will be disconnecting the power supply to the PC. Only then I will start removing the CPU fan. So "m-coon" is right in proposing a logical substitute. But however, "roadwarrior" has technically point out that it is important that the resistant built up to be allow to leak away. Also "tmj883" has earlier advised to obtain the proper tools when I have the opportunity. I agree that proper anti-static tools should be used. Since I asked for a DIY , I accept "m-coon"'s novel idea as an alternative to proper anti-static wrist strap.

Thanks

Cheers..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 6856731
Actually holding on is possible - All you need to do is make sure one arm is resting on the case at all times. All above comments good idea's. (just make sure to unplug the computer while working on it is all I would add) Also if you have a can of compressed air ( the best way to clean this ) you don't need to touch anything inside ( I'm not sure if this is how he was going to clean ) BTW - if you are going the use a vacuum to clean make sure you ground the handle with a piece of wire like M-Coon recommended- Vacs- can build alot of static charge.

Rick
0