[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD Skipping from song to song

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running windows 98 on a cyrix 686 200 with 32 mb ram.  I have an atapi CD-ROM in the machine, and when I put audio cd's in the thing they skip from song to song, playing just the first few bars of each song, then on to the next.  This continues persistently.

I have replaced the CD ROM, the cable, switched it from master to slave and from primary to secondary, and have had no luck.

In the past the thing worked just fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Leisha
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 400 total points
ID: 6856306
What software are you running to play CD's?
If you are using the Windows 98 CD Player, their are some options to set it to do random, or normal, or preview the tracks....which that may be what it is set to.  I know I am not correct on the wording of it, as I have not used 98 for that purpose in a long while....try messing with the player settings....and see if it is skipping from song to song at the same time....like every 10 seconds....or something....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6857759
First off go into the Device manager and see if you find any confilcts being listed. If so see if you can rectify them.

Next run scandisk and defrag from safemode.

>>>In the past the thing worked just fine

Do you remember adding or removing any software or hardware prior to this happening? Did you by chance change something in the Virtual Memory settings? Since you have only 32MB's of RAM your Virtual Memory (swap file) probably needs to be set to a rather high size. It also could be that this swap file has gotten rather messed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leisha
ID: 6858308
Thanks for both those comments, I will try them out tonight when I get home from work.

:-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6858607
Yeah, sounds like your CD Player application is set to "Intro" play mode...turn that off and see if it helps.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leisha
ID: 6860333
Thanks.  This was exactly the solution I needed.

EE to the rescue again.  :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6861387
No problem.  Glad to be of service!
0